cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
583 Views
Registered: ‎08-11-2019

place and route failed

hi, please solve my error as 


Process "Place & Route" failed. please find attached file for this

place aND ROUTE ERROR.PNG
0 Kudos
12 Replies
Highlighted
572 Views
Registered: ‎07-23-2019

There is little we can help with with only the error message. 

Try increasing the P&R effort.

what about the previous warnings on signals with no driver? Are these your signals or from the wrapped core? 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
551 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

How does the simulation look ?
You have a bunch of logic with no drivers reported.
thats not good start

Whats its telling you is you either have code that has no input or output some where, and as such is being optimised away by the placer.
Or you have tried to do something that this chip cant do, like connect an internal clock net to an output , or drive a pin that can not be driven

Always simulate first. That gets rid of the first group of problems, and leaves you with the simpler second group.
<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
Highlighted
530 Views
Registered: ‎08-11-2019

that are signals with no driver

0 Kudos
Highlighted
528 Views
Registered: ‎08-11-2019

ya i simulated. there is no problem in simulation

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
524 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Its time to share your project with us so we can help further,

 

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
522 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

what are you doing with unisim.vcomponents.all

 

You decalre it at the top inside pragma synthesis of f/ on,

then re definfe it again so synthesis can see it !

 

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
Highlighted
504 Views
Registered: ‎08-11-2019

ok please find the attached project file file. i have on doubt in chipscope inserter, i am anable to get all topmodule ports can anyone help me how to get all ports in chipscope.if any reference designs for pci32 are there please provide me 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
495 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

looks like the complete PCI core is empty !

could it be that you have no purchased licence for the core ?

 

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
Highlighted
487 Views
Registered: ‎07-23-2019

@drjohnsmith 

LoL

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
473 Views
Registered: ‎08-11-2019

i haved purchased license. but i am newly using chipscope. so please provide me any references how to use chipscope analyser

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
455 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

No chipscope in the files you shared,

so that can't be your problem...

Is this a new problem ?

If so please lcose this forum, and open a new one.

 

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
Highlighted
436 Views
Registered: ‎08-11-2019

chipscope is there sir in that files. it is Top_CDC.cdc file. in topmodule project it is there

0 Kudos