UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
492 Views
Registered: ‎06-09-2016

replace cells in DCP

Jump to solution

Hello,

I would like to know if exits the way to replace cells in post routed DCP design with another cells I have in other design to avoid to recompile the entire project and also have modifications in project compilation.

Thanks,

regards,

Julian.

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Moderator
Moderator
443 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Re: replace cells in DCP

Jump to solution

Hi, @jmartinez ,

The basic commands for the flow to replace a cell 

1. remove_cell : remove the original cell

2. create_cell   : create a new cell

   Ex: create_cell -reference FDCE my_FF   ;#create a register whose instance name is my_FF

3. connect_net : connect net to the pin of the new created cell

   Ex: connect_net -net an_existing_DATA_net_name -objects {my_FF/D} 

4. place_cell : place the cell into the specific LOC 

    Ex:place_cell my_FF SLICE_X49Y61

5. route_design 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
6 Replies
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
480 Views
Registered: ‎05-22-2018

Re: replace cells in DCP

Jump to solution

Hi @jmartinez ,

I think incremental compile will be helpful in that scenario. The incremental design incorporates small design changes or variations from the reference design. These changes or variations can include:
• RTL changes
• Netlist changes
• Both RTL changes and netlist changes

Check page no.97:

https://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/sw_manuals/xilinx2019_1/ug904-vivado-implementation.pdf

Thanks,

Raj

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
472 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Re: replace cells in DCP

Jump to solution

Hi, @jmartinez ,

You can use ECO flow and refer to UG904 for the Netlist Modifying Commands:

• create_port
• remove_port
• create_cell
• remove_cell
• create_pin
• remove_pin
• create_net
• remove_net
• connect_net
• disconnect_net

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Adventurer
Adventurer
460 Views
Registered: ‎06-09-2016

Re: replace cells in DCP

Jump to solution

thanks @hongh this is the way I would like to explore but didn't find any example how to do it. I was able to remove the cell from the entity I want to replace but wasn't able to insert the new cells from new entity I have in another dcp(the place_cells command don't know how to use it) and don't know if this is even possible.

could you point me to the rigth direction with example commands?.

thanks.

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
444 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Re: replace cells in DCP

Jump to solution

Hi, @jmartinez ,

The basic commands for the flow to replace a cell 

1. remove_cell : remove the original cell

2. create_cell   : create a new cell

   Ex: create_cell -reference FDCE my_FF   ;#create a register whose instance name is my_FF

3. connect_net : connect net to the pin of the new created cell

   Ex: connect_net -net an_existing_DATA_net_name -objects {my_FF/D} 

4. place_cell : place the cell into the specific LOC 

    Ex:place_cell my_FF SLICE_X49Y61

5. route_design 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Adventurer
Adventurer
437 Views
Registered: ‎06-09-2016

Re: replace cells in DCP

Jump to solution

thanks @hongh,

I understand this is the simple way of doing this but I want to replace a complete entity instead of doing it cell by cell. I don't know if it's even possible (maybe with a tcl script to automatize the task).

Also I'm looking for the way of extract all the cells info inside the entity to export it to the other dcp.

but your answer is correct.

Thanks!.

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
432 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Re: replace cells in DCP

Jump to solution

Hi, @jmartinez ,

The above flow I mentioned is not appropriate to replace a module which contains a bunch of primitives.

You can try to use the PR flow described in UG909 to replace the implement the submodule in context.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos