cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
skaat27
Adventurer
Adventurer
3,766 Views
Registered: ‎08-28-2017

vivado place design error [30-378]

Jump to solution

Hello Guys,

I just received my Arty Z7 board and I was trying out the HDMI_IN reference design. I exactly followed the given instructions and I get this place_design error in vivado and "The Hardware Project referenced by this BSP (hdmi_in_bsp) was not found in this workspace." in sdk. I tried out the HDMI_OUT reference design and it was working perfectly fine. I have attached the screenshots. Kindly help me out here.

Note: I have seen similar questions on this forum, but none of those solutions helped me. So starting a new thread.

TIA

 

Regards,

Karthik

place_design_vivado.JPG
sdk bsp error.JPG
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
florentw
Moderator
Moderator
5,487 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

@hpoetzl,

 

PS: for a demo/tutorial this really sucks ...

-> I agree. I had to checkout a different branch to get all the IPs and interfaces definition and I had to do modifications in the BD in order to make it work...

 

@skaat27,

I have found the root cause of your issue. The TMDS input of dvi2rgb_0 is unconnected in the bd. Right click on the interface and click make external

Arty.PNG

 

You also want to do this for the TMDS output of the rgb2dvi_0 IP.

 

Regenerate a new wrapper for the BD and regenerate the output-products and the issue should be solved.

 

Attached my project archive in case you still have issues.

 

Hope that helps,

 

Kind Regards,

 

Florent


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**

View solution in original post

Tags (3)
19 Replies
hpoetzl
Voyager
Voyager
3,757 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2013

Hey @skaat27,

 

I just received my Arty Z7 board and I was trying out the HDMI_IN reference design.

Did you install the board definition files for it?

What Vivado version do you use?

 

I exactly followed the given instructions

Can you link to the instructions you used?

 

Thanks,

Herbert

-------------- Yes, I do this for fun!
0 Kudos
skaat27
Adventurer
Adventurer
3,753 Views
Registered: ‎08-28-2017

@hpoetzl

 

Thanks a lot for getting back.

 

this is the link

 

https://reference.digilentinc.com/learn/programmable-logic/tutorials/arty-z7-hdmi-in-demo

 

I just figured out that the vivado ip repo inside this project folder was empty. So I was getting issues with IP status. So I linked the repo to the HDMI_OUT project that I had done previously(It worked fine). Probably this mix of repos could have caused the issue. So now, I have downloaded the repo for HDMI_IN from the GIT (previously I directly downloaded the zip file). Running the design now, lets see if it works. 

 

Also I am using vivado 2016.2 (Although this proj was designed in 2016.4)

0 Kudos
hpoetzl
Voyager
Voyager
3,748 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2013

Hey @skaat27,

 

Thanks a lot for getting back.

You're welcome!

 

... I linked the repo to the HDMI_OUT project that I had done previously ...

Probably this mix of repos could have caused the issue

Yeah, not the best idea :)

 

Also I am using vivado 2016.2 (Although this proj was designed in 2016.4)

Could also be the reason, as was recently confirmed, Vivado is not compatible across versions.

 

Running the design now, lets see if it works. 

Let us know how it goes ...

 

Best,

Herbert

-------------- Yes, I do this for fun!
0 Kudos
skaat27
Adventurer
Adventurer
3,745 Views
Registered: ‎08-28-2017

Okay. So I am still getting the same error even after linking the correct repos.

0 Kudos
hpoetzl
Voyager
Voyager
3,730 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2013

Hey @skaat27,

 

I've tried to build this demo here with Vivado 2016.4, but I'm not even getting that far :/

 

Here is what I did and where it fails (just to amuse you :) ...

wget https://github.com/Digilent/Arty-Z7-20-hdmi-in/releases/download/v2016.4-2/Arty-Z7-20-hdmi-in-2016.4-2.zip
unzip Arty-Z7-20-hdmi-in-2016.4-2.zip
cd Arty-Z7-20-hdmi-in
vivado -mode gui

Then on the Vivado TCL shell ...

cd proj
source ./create_project.tcl

When I try to run Synthesis or anything else it complains about a missing Top module name.

 

Best,

Herbert

-------------- Yes, I do this for fun!
0 Kudos
skaat27
Adventurer
Adventurer
3,722 Views
Registered: ‎08-28-2017

@hpoetzl

 

Okay. There is no HDL wrapper. So you have to create one. Right click on the design under sources and click create HDL wrapper and choose "Let vivado create it automatically(something like this)". Now run impl.

0 Kudos
hpoetzl
Voyager
Voyager
3,719 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2013

Hey @skaat27,

 

There is no HDL wrapper. So you have to create one.

Where in the tutorial would this be mentioned?

 

Creating the wrapper gives me ...

ERROR: [BD 41-1665] Unable to generate top-level wrapper HDL for the BD-design 'hdmi_in.bd' is locked. Locked reason(s):
* BD design contains locked IPs. Please run report_ip_status for more details and recommendations on how to fix this issue. 
List of locked IPs: 
hdmi_in_rgb2dvi_0_0
hdmi_in_axi_dynclk_0_0
hdmi_in_dvi2rgb_0_0

ERROR: [Common 17-39] 'make_wrapper' failed due to earlier errors.

Best,

Herbert

-------------- Yes, I do this for fun!
0 Kudos
skaat27
Adventurer
Adventurer
3,717 Views
Registered: ‎08-28-2017

Its not mentioned in the tutorial. Go to tools->report->report IP Status. once that's done. click on upgrade selected IP. now run impl

0 Kudos
hpoetzl
Voyager
Voyager
3,715 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2013

@skaat27,

 

IP Status gives ...

ip_status.png

 

Thanks,

Herbert

-------------- Yes, I do this for fun!
0 Kudos
skaat27
Adventurer
Adventurer
3,760 Views
Registered: ‎08-28-2017

okay. the vivado library under repo folder in your project must be empty. Go to the GitHub and download the vivado library and paste it in to your repo folder. then refresh repository

0 Kudos
hpoetzl
Voyager
Voyager
3,758 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2013

Hey @skaat27,

 

Go to the GitHub and download the vivado library

This one? https://github.com/DigilentInc/vivado-library

 

Because that one doesn't contain any of the missing IP definitions.

 

Thanks,

Herbert

-------------- Yes, I do this for fun!
0 Kudos
hpoetzl
Voyager
Voyager
3,755 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2013

Just as an update, the sequence I'm executing at the moment is this ...

git clone https://github.com/Digilent/Arty-Z7-20-hdmi-in.git
cd Arty-Z7-20-hdmi-in/repo/
git clone https://github.com/DigilentInc/vivado-library.git
cd ..
vivado -mode gui

Then in the TCL shell ...

cd proj
source ./create_project.tcl

Then in the gui ...

Sources -> hdmi_in -> Create HDL Wrapper [Let Vivado manage wrapper and auto-update]

 

This gives the hdmi_in.bd is locked. Ok, Ok. Ok. :)

Tools -> Report -> Report IP Status

 

Best,

Herbert

 

PS: for a demo/tutorial this really sucks ...

-------------- Yes, I do this for fun!
0 Kudos
florentw
Moderator
Moderator
5,488 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

@hpoetzl,

 

PS: for a demo/tutorial this really sucks ...

-> I agree. I had to checkout a different branch to get all the IPs and interfaces definition and I had to do modifications in the BD in order to make it work...

 

@skaat27,

I have found the root cause of your issue. The TMDS input of dvi2rgb_0 is unconnected in the bd. Right click on the interface and click make external

Arty.PNG

 

You also want to do this for the TMDS output of the rgb2dvi_0 IP.

 

Regenerate a new wrapper for the BD and regenerate the output-products and the issue should be solved.

 

Attached my project archive in case you still have issues.

 

Hope that helps,

 

Kind Regards,

 

Florent


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**

View solution in original post

Tags (3)
hpoetzl
Voyager
Voyager
3,696 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2013

Hey @florentw,

 

Care to elaborate what branches you checked out?

Maybe provide a sequence of commands to reproduce?

 

Thanks in advance,

Herbert

-------------- Yes, I do this for fun!
0 Kudos
florentw
Moderator
Moderator
3,691 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi @hpoetzl,

 

I have used the repo for the Arty-z10:

Arty.PNG

 

However, I have checked and it only looks like some file are not checkout when you use git. You might need to download using zip from the git page (this is what I have done):

Arty2.PNG

 

Regards,

 

Florent


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
hpoetzl
Voyager
Voyager
3,689 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2013

So the git repo is broken, and the ZIP they link on the wiki is too, but creating a ZIP from github works?

 

Not sure I can believe this ...

 

Best,

Herbert

-------------- Yes, I do this for fun!
0 Kudos
florentw
Moderator
Moderator
3,686 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi @hpoetzl,

 

So the git repo is broken, and the ZIP they link on the wiki is too, but creating a ZIP from github works?

Not sure I can believe this ...

Yes I don't really know what is the root cause. But if you compare what you have on your machine after git check out and what is on git, you will that you have missing files


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
Tags (2)
0 Kudos
skaat27
Adventurer
Adventurer
3,674 Views
Registered: ‎08-28-2017

@florentw

 

Actually I downloaded the 2016.4 version of vivado(The actual project was built using that) and I did not face any issues. Probably vivado 2016.4 took care of the unconnected ports. Anyways thanks a lot for the solution(been breaking my head as to what is wrong) now I can sleep at peace :P. And yes, the demo wasn't that great and the repo seems to be broken. 

 

Thanks all the answers. Finally the demos work.

0 Kudos
hpoetzl
Voyager
Voyager
3,663 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2013

Glad it worked for you ...

 

Thanks all the answers.

You're welcome!

 

All the best,

Herbert

 

PS: somebody should tell Digilent that the demo sucks. :)

-------------- Yes, I do this for fun!
0 Kudos