cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
3,740 Views
Registered: ‎07-05-2018

I have successfully installed Vivado 2018.2 WebPack on two Win 10 PCs. NO ICON

Jump to solution

I have successfully installed Vivado 2018.2 WebPack on: Win 10 PCs. 64 bit dell inspiron 15 5000 series

 

The installer says it has successfully completed, but the Start Menu Group for Xilinx tools is not created nor are the Desktop icons.

I have repeated for  vivado 2017.4 WebPack, then  vivado 2016.4 WebPack. and 2015.4

Same result.

 

I attempt to run C;\Xilinx\Vivado\201?\bin\unwrapped\win64.io\Vivado.exe  and always get the following series of errors:

The program can't start because librdi_commonmain.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem.

The program can't start because librdi_common.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem.

The program can't start because SHSMP64.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem.

The program can't start because libboost_signals.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem.

 

Vivado then fails to launch.

 

I have uninstalled all Xilinx tools, restarted the PC and attempted a fresh install again. I get the same results. I have administrator rights on this PC.

 

I have installed and updated Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable 2015  and Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable 2017

lots of reboots.

 

and i cant find the 4 DLL to install by hand.

 

Any suggestions on how to proceed?

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
2,924 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello @timothy4g,

Thanks for the clarifications.

To me, unfortunately, this seems to be a machine specific issue. However, i'm glad we found a workaround for this and you are up and running fine now.

Anyhow, since the problem is now addressed, this topic can be closed at this stage. As such, please mark a response as 'Accepted Solution' (more info on this can be found here: https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/help/faqpage/faq-category-id/solutions#solutions), so that the topic can be completed then. We appreciate your help.

Have a lovely day ahead.

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
30 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
3,700 Views
Registered: ‎03-16-2017

Hi @timothy4g,

 

1. To get the vivado shortcut you can run networkShortcutSetup.exe from C:\Xilinx\.xinstall\Vivado_2018.1\bin and click on shortcut as shown below. 

 

shortcute.JPG

 

2. Make sure you are using Windows 10.0 Fall Creators update (version 1709) OR 10.0 Version 1803 (64-bit), English/Japanese. If not, please update it. 

 

3. Then, issue still exists - reinstall the microsoft redistributables 2015 and reboot the machine. 

 

Regards,

hemangd

Regards,
hemangd

Don't forget to give kudos and mark it as accepted solution if your issue gets resolved.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
3,676 Views
Registered: ‎07-05-2018

Hi

 Thank for you suggestions.

I uninstalled  microsoft redistributables 2015  and the 6 other versions.

then  installed  microsoft redistributables 2015    x86 and 64 versions

then rebooted.

I then ran networkShortcutSetup.exe

Xilinx Design Tools group    was taken so i named it xilinx.

I ran and calmed successful

then rebooted.

 

Still  no icon. sill not in start menu. Sill lacking the same DLL when i try to run 

 C;\Xilinx\Vivado\2018.2\bin\unwrapped\win64.io\Vivado.exe 

 

Any more suggestions on how to proceed?

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
3,668 Views
Registered: ‎09-15-2016

Hi @timothy4g,

 

Please check if this forum thread helps.

 

Prathik

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Don't forget to reply, kudo, and mark the appropriate post as 'accept as solution'.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
3,494 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello @timothy4g,

 

Were you able to overcome this issue with the suggestions provided? If not, and if you are still seeing an issue and would need further assistance regarding this matter, please let us know and we will be glad to help you further then.

 

Have a nice day.

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
3,489 Views
Registered: ‎07-05-2018

Hi

 

No still no go, with 2018, 2017 or 2016.

But i git 2015 to work. and it will do for now as it is taking to much time to track down the problem. 

 

Thanks for you help.

 

Cheers

              Tim

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
3,484 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello @timothy4g,

 

Please note that you can not just double click vivado.exe, as many other environment variables are not set.

I do also see the same errors as you, when trying to do the same.

 

Try launching Vivado this way:

 

Open a command prompt, cd to the location such as C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2018.1

then from here run settings64.bat

Then cd to the location from where you'd like to run Vivado from and from this location, then run this command: vivado

 

e.g.:

Forum_53.png

 

Can you open your Vivado session then using this method? 

 

 

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
3,477 Views
Registered: ‎07-05-2018

Hi

 

I get a popup.

"

vivdo.exe entry  point not found

The procedure entry point 

?m_normalize@path@filesysterm@boost@@AEAAAEAV123@XZ could

not be located in the dynamic link library

C:WINDOWS\SYSTERM32\librdi_common.dll

"

librdi_common.dll was 1 of 4 dll i copy by hand from 2015.4 into c:WINDOWS\SYSTERM32

to get 2015.4 to work.

 

Cheers

          Tim

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
3,463 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello @timothy4g,

 

Can you please check if you have MYVIVADO environment variable set on this machine? If so, reset MYVIVADO to be empty. This should fix the problem then.

See AR # 60523 (https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/60523.html) for more details.

 

Hope this helps

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
3,416 Views
Registered: ‎07-05-2018

Hi

thanks for your help.

I do not have a  MYVIVADO  environment variable.

do i need one.

 

Cheers

             Tim

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
2,843 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello @timothy4g,

 

Can you please let me know if you have managed to overcome this issue at this stage?

 

If not, can you please let me know what exact OS is your Windows 10 machine?

Also, please try installing a full Vivado System or Design edition instead of Vivado WebPACK one and then see if you still see the same behaviour or not.

 

Also, amend and add to the PATH environment variable the following Vivado locations:

4.PNG

 

Then try launching Vivado again and see if you still seeing the same missing librdi_commonmain.dll library error or not?

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
2,829 Views
Registered: ‎07-05-2018

Hi

I tried again and edit path as requested. still the same results.

I on Windows 10 home ver 1803 OS build 17134.435 

 

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
2,817 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello @timothy4g,

 

Thanks for letting us know.

 

Please try now installing a full Vivado System or Design edition instead of Vivado WebPACK one and then see if you still see the same behaviour or not?

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
2,807 Views
Registered: ‎07-05-2018

Hi

ok i tryed the  Design edition  same result.

I then uninstall all Visual c++ and all xilinx versions.

I then  used Revo Uninstaller to remove some leftover xilinx bits.

I then reinstalled 2018.2  Design edition.

 

A different result. I now have icons. But when i try to run it i get

"code execution cannot proceed because MSVCR110.dll was not found."

Which is strange as  2018.2 has msvcr140.dll in it bin not 110.

 

Is this a clue. where to from here?

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
2,802 Views
Registered: ‎07-05-2018

I then installed  microsoft Visual C++ 2012 redistributable x64 11.0.61030

then i got back to the error.

the procedure entry point could not be located in the dynamic link library C:\WIMDOWS\SYSTERM32\librdi_commomain.dll

 

I Then tried uninstall xilinx and reinstall system version. but same results.

 

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
2,790 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello @timothy4g,

 

What versions of microsoft Visual C++ redistributable do you have on this particular PC? Just 2012 or a few other ones, like vcredist 2015 (or 2017)?

 

Please note that for 2018.2 version of Vivado you need at least microsoft Visual C++ 2015 (or higher) redistributables. 
As such, please navigate to e.g. Control Panel\Programs\Programs and Features and from here make sure you have both vcredist 2015 (or 2017) x86 and also x64, as show in my example below:

 

7.PNG

 

The Visual C++ redistributable 2015 can be downloaded from this link:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=48145

 

Hope this helps.

 

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
2,786 Views
Registered: ‎07-05-2018

Hi

I have

Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Redistributable    x64  12.0.24210

and

Microsoft Visual C++ 2012 Redistributable   x64   11.0.61030

 

Thanks for your help.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
2,780 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello @timothy4g,

 

Please use the link above and obtain the latest Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Redistributable and you need to make sure that 32-bit (i.e. x86) as well as 64-bit (x64) are both installed on this 64-bit OS. Not just x64, but also x86 as shown in my screenshot above.

 

The Visual C++ redistributable 2015 can be downloaded from this link:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=48145

The package comes together x86 and x64. They both need to present on this machine.

 

Please obtain and install this and then, first open Control Panel\Programs\Programs and Features and double check that these are now both installed, and then check if you see the same error this time or not.

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
2,770 Views
Registered: ‎07-05-2018

Hi

Ok i put on 32 and 64 bit of both 2012 and 2015.

Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Redistributable (x86) - 14.0.23026

Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Redistributable (x64) - 14.0.23026

Microsoft Visual C++ 2012 Redistributable (x64) - 11.0.61030

Microsoft Visual C++ 2012 Redistributable (x86) - 11.0.61030

 

same result.

when i start vivado i get 

The procedure entry point could not be located in the dynamic link library c:\WINDOWS\SYSTERM32\librdi_commonmain.dll

 

do i need to reinstall again?

 

Cheers 

           Tim

error2.png
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
2,764 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Thanks for doing this and letting me know.

 

Normally this would be an indication that you'd have MYVIVADO set. In your case, you are saying this is not set, so it is a bit strange.

 

Open CMD and try setting MYVIVADO to the following (nothing):

 

set MYVIVADO =

 

Then run 'set' command on its own to printout all of the environment variables currently set on this machine, and then copy all what you get into the .txt file and send me this file for examination. I will compare this with my machine and see if I can detect anything suspicious that would cause this behaviour.

 

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
2,808 Views
Registered: ‎07-05-2018

Hi

 

 

I also considered it may be corrupted librdi_commonmain.dll librdi_common.dll  in

 c:\WINDOWS\SYSTERM32\

so i renamed  them both.

then uninstalled 

Xilinx

Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Redistributable (x86) - 14.0.23026

Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Redistributable (x64) - 14.0.23026

Microsoft Visual C++ 2012 Redistributable (x64) - 11.0.61030

Microsoft Visual C++ 2012 Redistributable (x86) - 11.0.61030

rebooted

Then i reinstalled.

Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Redistributable (x86) - 14.0.23026

Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Redistributable (x64) - 14.0.23026

Microsoft Visual C++ 2012 Redistributable (x64) - 11.0.61030

Microsoft Visual C++ 2012 Redistributable (x86) - 11.0.61030

Then installed 

xilinx Design edition.

 

The result is

similar . but now it is looking in c:\xilinx\vivado\2018.2\lib\win64.o\

 

I did 

set MYVIVADO =

 

The set command results attached.

i now seem only to be having trouble with one dll  

librdi_common.dll  

 

Thanks for your help

 

 

 

 

 

xlinierror.png
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
2,799 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello @timothy4g,

 

I can see this error now with Vivado HLS. Can you actually open Vivado (not Vivado HLS, but Vivado itself) without any issues? Can you confirm on this please?

 

You have added "...C:\Xilinx2\Vivado\2018.2\lib\win64.o;C:\Xilinx2\Vivado\2018.2\bin\unwrapped\win64.o..." to your PATH.

However, the locations of these now are in C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2018.2\lib\win64.o and also C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2018.2\bin\unwrapped\win64.o, I believe. 

Can you modify your PATH and point this to the right location, so that Vivado would know where these actually are?

 

Also, if you navigate to C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2018.2\lib\win64.o, can you actually see this librdi_common.dll in there? If so, what is the actual size of this file? Is it 14,354KB as in my case?

 

8.PNG

If not, here is a copy of my librdi_common.dll. Can you back up your current one (i.e. rename your librdi_common.dll to librdi_common.dll_original) and past my one instead and then see if this eliminates this error or not?

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
2,790 Views
Registered: ‎07-05-2018

Hi

The  dll is the right size.

I fixed up the path. must of been a left over from a previous install attempted

same result with vivdo or vivdo HLS

see attached.

 

thanks so my for your help

 

error2.png
LibSize.png
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
2,784 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello @timothy4g,

 

I believe I have found the reason for this failure. I didn't realize that you were running vivado.exe directly from C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2018.2\bin\unwrapped\win64.o location, which isn't the correct place to start the Vivado GUI.

I'm also receiving the same error when running directly from that location. So, this is expected error to see when you just running vivado.exe directly from C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2018.2\bin\unwrapped\win64.o location.

 

Try running C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2018.2\bin\vivado.bat and this should let open Vivado.

 

Here is the location of the Vivado from the Start menu in my case:

 

C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2018.2\bin\unwrapped\win64.o\vvgl.exe C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2018.2\bin\vivado.bat

 

As you can see, each time I hit the Vivado 2018.2 shortcut from the Start Menu, the above gets executed (vvgl.exe first and then, that in turn calls vivado.bat from the location shown above).

 

Therefore, you can manually create a shortcut by following these steps:

 

  1. Navigate to e.g. C:\Users\anatoli\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Xilinx Design Tools\Vivado 2018.2 (btw, "\Xilinx Design Tools\Vivado 2018.2" will need to be created, if/as needed)
  2. In here, then Right-Click -> New -> Shortcut 
  3. For the location of the item, just select the location of vvgl.exe for now, i.e.:
    C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2018.2\bin\unwrapped\win64.o\vvgl.exe 
  4. Give the name for this shortcut such as e.g. Vivado 2018.2
  5.  Once created, right-click that shortcut and go to “Properties”
  6. For the ‘Target:’ put this line: C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2018.2\bin\unwrapped\win64.o\vvgl.exe C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2018.2\bin\vivado.bat (note a space in between the 2 locations)
  7. for the 'Start In:' - put %APPDATA%\Xilinx\Vivado
  8. Hit Apply
  9. Done

9.PNG

 

Then double click on this shortcut and see if Vivado loads for you then (may take around 10-15 seconds for the GUI to pop up)

 

Give this a go and let me know how would you get on.

 

Hope this helps.

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
2,776 Views
Registered: ‎07-05-2018

HI

 

one of the latter installs did get the icon with the correct .bat  target.

I also tried from the command line.

same result   :(

 

thanks again.

  cheers

             Tim

icon_error.png
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
2,750 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello @timothy4g,

 

Apologies, i didn't see your reply until now.

 

Can you confirm please, even when you execute 

 

C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2018.2\bin\unwrapped\win64.o\vvgl.exe C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2018.2\bin\vivado.bat

 

you are now receiving all 3 errors as in your screenshot above, i.e.:

12.PNG

 

Or just the a "vivado.bat: Launcher time out" error above?

 

Can you confirm on this please? Thanks

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
2,740 Views
Registered: ‎07-05-2018

Hi

 

I get the two errors.

I Just tried again from the cmd line

C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2018.2\bin\unwrapped\win64.o\vvgl.exe C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2018.2\bin\vivado.bat

. and got the first error. then some 120 seconds later i get the second error.

 

then i did icon 

and get the same.

 

Cheers

        Tim

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
2,726 Views
Registered: ‎07-05-2018

Hi

I got it :)

I first  uninstalled xilinx and  all  Microsoft Visual C++

I then removed. SHSMP64.dll and libboost_signals.dll from  C:\Windows\System32.

Then i reinstalled.  Microsoft Visual C++

Then i reinstalled xilinx

But there where no icons. or menu.

I made a icon as per your instructions last week.

and it worked.  :)

Thank you for all your help and time

Tim

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
2,711 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello @timothy4g,

Excellent news! Glad we got to the end of this issue, as it is very strange that after all of the suggestions and tries, we couldn't figure out the root cause of the issue.

That is also strange that you had to remove SHSMP64.dll and libboost_signals.dll from  C:\Windows\System32. Vivado normally looks for its own libraries, even if there were other similar libraries available under C:\Windows\System32.

Is there a specific reason you had to SHSMP64.dll and libboost_signals.dll  from your C:\Windows\System32?

Also, can you please confirm if you just re-installed Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 (both x64 and x86) or also Microsoft Visual C++ 2012?

We have seen before that an older version of Microsoft Visual C++ caused a similar behaviour for one of the users and removing this older Microsoft Visual C++ and just keeping one version of Microsoft Visual C++ (v2015 or v2017) solved the issue then for that particular user on his specific machine.

Can you confirm on this please, as I believe some other users may encounter a similar behaviour in the future and your workaround may help them also then?

Therefore, we'd greatly appreciate if you could provide some detailed info of what exactly you had to performed in order to overcome this error.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
2,695 Views
Registered: ‎07-05-2018

Hi

I remove SHSMP64.dll and libboost_signals.dll  because i had put them there myself back at the start when it was complaining of not being able to find them.  it was just a guess.

back then i did not know how to start the application without icons. so i could not get it to run.

i it interesting that with SHSMP64.dll and libboost_signals.dll  in system32 the install icons are installed automatically the the application fails. but without them the Icons fail to install but the application works.  

yes i re-installed Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 (both x64 and x86) and also Microsoft Visual C++ 2012 (both x64 and x86)

what i think occurred is the first install failed for some unknown reason. and left something behind even after an uninstall.  i needed to use ''Revo Uninstaller'' to clean it up most of it. even now the install clams menu group is there when it is not, so i rename the group to get around it, as i cant find the source of the problem. In the process of trying to get it to work i tried many things  (as posted previously) and some of them made the problem worse.