cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
9,701 Views
Registered: ‎09-01-2015

Vivado 2015.2 Simulation Failed

Greeting,

 

I get the following message trying to simulate 

 

Vivado Simulator 2015.2
ERROR: [Simtcl 6-50] Simulation engine failed to start: A valid license was not found for simulation. Please run the Vivado License Manager for assistance in determining which features and devices are licensed for your system.
Please see the Tcl Console or the Messages for details.

ERROR: [USF-XSim-62] 'simulate' step failed with errors. Please check the Tcl console or log files for more information.
launch_simulation: Time (s): cpu = 00:00:05 ; elapsed = 00:00:06 . Memory (MB): peak = 1610.035 ; gain = 327.555

 

attaced my .lic and .xml.

 

Thanks,

Sean

0 Kudos
7 Replies
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,696 Views
Registered: ‎02-16-2014

Re: Vivado 2015.2 Simulation Failed

Hi,

 

The licenses which you have are SDK and ISE webpack license with these licenses you can't use Vivado simulator.

You can use Vivado webpack or 30-days evaluation license to run Vivado simulation

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
9,686 Views
Registered: ‎09-01-2015

Re: Vivado 2015.2 Simulation Failed

Thanks for the quick reply!

 

Our FPGA design class last for 4 months, is there a way to extend the 30 trial for such period?

 

Thanks,

Sean

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,683 Views
Registered: ‎02-16-2014

Re: Vivado 2015.2 Simulation Failed

Hi,

 

NO, you can't extend Vivado evaluation license for 4 months.

It is valid for 30 days only.

 

You can use Vivado webpack license which supports limited devices.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
9,600 Views
Registered: ‎10-14-2015

Re: Vivado 2015.2 Simulation Failed

Hi,

I got a similar error.

 

INFO: [USF-XSim-8] Loading simulator feature
Vivado Simulator 2015.3
ERROR: [Simtcl 6-50] Simulation engine failed to start: A valid license was not found for simulation. Please run the Vivado License Manager for assistance in determining which features and devices are licensed for your system.
Please see the Tcl Console or the Messages for details.

ERROR: [USF-XSim-62] 'simulate' step failed with errors. Please check the Tcl console or log files for more information.
launch_simulation: Time (s): cpu = 00:00:02 ; elapsed = 00:00:17 . Memory (MB): peak = 1120.074 ; gain = 0.000

 

And in VLM, it shows that I have a valid simulation license. Do I need some other license or is it some other error?

 

Thank you,

Francy

vivado.JPG
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,597 Views
Registered: ‎02-14-2014

Re: Vivado 2015.2 Simulation Failed

Hello @francyjohn,

 

It is recommended to create new thread for fresh query.

You can check this thread

https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/Installation-and-Licensing/Common-17-345/m-p/660596#M13272

Regards,
Ashish
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
9,529 Views
Registered: ‎04-17-2011

Re: Vivado 2015.2 Simulation Failed

Moving to Licensing Board.
Regards,
Debraj
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,524 Views
Registered: ‎04-16-2012

Re: Vivado 2015.2 Simulation Failed

Hi @francyjohn

 

The issue is version limit.

Here is the answer record that explains version limit: http://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/33770.html

 

Thanks,

Vinay

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Have you tried typing your question in Google? If not you should before posting. Also, MARK this is as an answer in case it helped resolve your query/issue.Give kudos to the post that helped you to find the solution.
0 Kudos