cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
drjohnsmith
Teacher
Teacher
9,228 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Vivado 2015.4 , Max threads

Jump to solution

on the last few versoins of vivado, 

 

the get_parameter general.maxThreads has returned on this machine 4

  in 2015.4, I'm now getting 2.

 

Im in GUI mode, none script, press the gui botttons and away we go.

 

How do  I get vivado to set maxThreads back to 4 please.

the only way I see so far is each and every time I open vivado I have to go to the tcl terminal and enter

 

set_parameter general.maxThreads 4

 

which is a pain in the kicker, 

 

ta

 

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
randyh
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
17,336 Views
Registered: ‎01-04-2013

When I used set_parameter I got an invalid command name error. Using set_param in the way you described works fine for me in 2015.4:

 

set_param general.maxThreads 4

 

 

I am also running Windows 7 64-bit.

 

Best regards,

Randy

View solution in original post

4 Replies
vuppala
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,222 Views
Registered: ‎04-16-2012

Hello @drjohnsmith

 

Follow below steps:

 

1. Create a tcl file with name init.tcl and with only below tcl command:

set_parameter general.maxThreads 4

2. Place this init.tcl file in the following location: <installdir>/Vivado/version/scripts/

 

Check this answer record for more information: http://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/53090.html

 

Thanks,

Vinay

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Have you tried typing your question in Google? If not you should before posting. Also, MARK this is as an answer in case it helped resolve your query/issue.Give kudos to the post that helped you to find the solution.
drjohnsmith
Teacher
Teacher
9,205 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

So put a filt init.tcl in my 2015.4/scripts folder

 

contents of file

set_parameter general.maxThreads 4

 

vivado does not start, 

Error when launching vivado.bat: launcher time out

 

?

windws 7 pro 64 bit

 

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
randyh
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
17,337 Views
Registered: ‎01-04-2013

When I used set_parameter I got an invalid command name error. Using set_param in the way you described works fine for me in 2015.4:

 

set_param general.maxThreads 4

 

 

I am also running Windows 7 64-bit.

 

Best regards,

Randy

View solution in original post

drjohnsmith
Teacher
Teacher
9,181 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

thank you

 

that was it.

 

 

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos