cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
10,268 Views
Registered: ‎12-09-2011

Vivado 2016.4/2017.1 SDK launch problem

Jump to solution

Hello,

 

I have a problem when launching SDK 2016.4 or 2017.1 : a timeout occured during repository initialization.

 

SDK Log :

 

12:01:18 INFO : Registering command handlers for SDK TCF services
12:01:18 INFO : Launching XSCT server: xsct.bat -interactive C:\my_project\temp_xsdb_launch_script.tcl
12:04:19 ERROR : Timed out. 180 seconds have elapsed while waiting for XSCT server to launch.
12:04:19 ERROR : Failed to call init_repo
Reason: xsct server communication channel is not established.
12:04:19 ERROR : Exception raised in executing the command =Failed to call init_repo
Reason: xsct server communication channel is not established.
12:04:19 INFO : Processing command line option -hwspec C:/my_project/base_zynq_wrapper.hdf.
12:04:19 ERROR : Failed to openhw "C:/my_project/system.hdf"
Reason: xsct server communication channel is not established.
12:04:19 ERROR : Unable to create Hardware Specification Project with specification file: C:/my_project/base_zynq_wrapper.hdf

 

I have this problem with Windows 7 64b but only with my Windows session. When I run SDK under an other Windows session, it works well.  

 

I have already tried to re-install, to launch SDK in command line, but nothing works...

 

I think this problem come from my Windows session but I don't have any idea to solve it.

 

Does anyone have an idea to solve this problem?

 

Thanks.

Arnaud.

 

 

 

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
florentw
Moderator
Moderator
16,016 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Changing the proxy settings seems to solve the issue.

 

In SDK Window > Preferences:

Search for proxy. Change Active provider -> Direct:

SDK.JPG


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
9 Replies
florentw
Moderator
Moderator
10,258 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Bonjour arnaud.gisquet@isismpp.fr,

 

The first thing I would check is the windows environment variables for you session, make sure you don't have an old version of SDK in the PATH.

 

Then second thing: could you try to run xsct (not full sdk) from command line (let me know if you can launch the tool):

1. Source SDK environment set-up file : c:\Xilinx\SDK\2017.1\.settings64-Software_Development_Kit__SDK_.bat

2. Run xsct

 

Regards,

 

Florent

 

 

 

 

 

 


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
10,245 Views
Registered: ‎12-09-2011

Hello Florent,

 

I have checked the path and I don't have any old SDK version in the path.

 

It's good for xsct.

 

xsct.jpg

 

Regards,

Arnaud

0 Kudos
florentw
Moderator
Moderator
10,221 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hello Arnaud,

 

Did you do the same steps when launching SDK  from command line? (c:\Xilinx\SDK\2017.1\.settings64-Software_Development_Kit__SDK_.bat -> xsdk)? If not, could try?

 

And what happen if you do:

1. c:\Xilinx\SDK\2017.1\.settings64-Software_Development_Kit__SDK_.bat

2. xsdk -batch

 

Regards,

 

Florent


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
10,213 Views
Registered: ‎12-09-2011

Florent,

 

Yes, I have done the same steps when launching SDK from command line and I have the same problem.

 

Then, when I run "xsdk -batch", XSCT is launched.

 

xsct batch.jpg

 

Regards,

Arnaud

 

0 Kudos
florentw
Moderator
Moderator
16,017 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Changing the proxy settings seems to solve the issue.

 

In SDK Window > Preferences:

Search for proxy. Change Active provider -> Direct:

SDK.JPG


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
10,201 Views
Registered: ‎12-09-2011

Yes, itwork well now.

 

Thank you Florent for the help.

0 Kudos
8,427 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2017

Hi florentw,

 

I too have encountered a problem with SDK for Vivado 2017.3...

When launching SDK from a Vivado project, it won't connect to XSCT server and won't initialize s/w repositories.

I get this SDK Log, while it just keeps going in the process to "initialize s/w repositories".

2.PNG

Weird thing is, after having installed Xilinx Vivado WebKit with SDK, I was able to use the SDK perfectly, however a couple of days later (PC haven't been turned on since), it keeps giving me this error.

 

I also get this error message on the initalize process:

3.PNG

 

I have tried changing the active provider to Direct and have disabled my firewall, but nothing works.

I then tried to locate the 'xsct' and run it in cmd, but i found that it doesn't even exist... Or maybe it has changed location in the new 2017.3 version?:

1.PNG

 

Any ideas what might be causing this, since I was able to use the SDK just after installation, but now I can't?

 

Best regards, Lucas

0 Kudos
florentw
Moderator
Moderator
8,416 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi @lucasschnugger,

 

Could you create a new post in the SDK forum for your issue? I will have a look.

 

Thanks and Regards,

 

Florent


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
ashanuom
Newbie
Newbie
1,910 Views
Registered: ‎06-18-2019

I had the same issue. Turned out that the antivirus and specially the firewall was blocking the SDK from accessing online repositries and several other urls which are required for the initialization of it.

Hence, disable your antivirus and firewall then mark the the already blocked xilinx content in your antivirus vault as exceptions and try opening SDK. But the most reliable way would be to reinstall Vivado by disabling your firewall and antivirus and give full permission to access online resources during install. (A message will generally pop up asking for permission). 

Hope this helps!

0 Kudos