UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

Reply
Accepted Solution

Vivado 2017.3 says no Devices installed

Moderator
Posts: 828
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Re: Vivado 2017.3 says no Devices installed

Hello @welo_zhaw,

 

The devices are definitely installed, as you saw the output of get_parts.

Are you opening an example design and that is when you are seeing this issue? 

As only a subset of devices would be available to select when opening an example design, only the ones available for the example project. Therefore, if the part that is targeted in the an example design isn't available/installed, then that would explain the reason for this error.

However, you are probably using the "create new project" as mentioned in the first post and that is when you are seeing this issue, right? Just need to double check on this.

Anyhow, that would be more GUI related issue if this is happening through “create new project”, and this is not something from install/licensing side.

One of the colleagues is currently finishing an installation (on 16.04.2 LTS) with the same selected devices as you have, to see if he can reproduce the issue on on 16.04.2 LTS.

Indeed, you OS is 16.04.3 LTS, it's only a minor change, but I don't know if that would be the cause.

Anyhow, i will let you know if we can reproduce the issue on our end (on 16.04.2 LTS) using the same selected devices as you have.

 

BTW, can you set the part for your project using the following Tcl command (change the part to meet your requirements)?

 

E.g. 

set_property part xc7z045ffv676-3 [current_project]

 

 

Kind Regards,

Anatoli

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Moderator
Posts: 828
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Re: Vivado 2017.3 says no Devices installed

Hi @welo_zhaw,

 

We were able to reproduce the issue on ubuntu 16.04.2. This is a GUI related issue where "create new project" won't show any device. Whereas we were able to open a recent project, and it will show the device chooser to select any device and also TCL works too.

I will now file a new Change Request against the GUI and device selector, so that this can be fixed in the newer release of Vivado.

Thanks for reporting this issue to us. For now, as a workaround, please select the device using the TCL command provided in my previous post.

 

If you have any questions for me, please let me know.

 

Kind Regards,

Anatoli

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Observer
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎10-17-2016

Re: Vivado 2017.3 says no Devices installed

Hi @anatoli

 

thanks for the quick update! I do have a few questions:

 

1) To clarify your instructions: I take an existing project and use the TCL command you mentioned to change the device?

 

2) Is there a TCL command to create a new project without the GUI?

 

3) Where can I find the device strings for the RFSoC devices?

 

Best regards,

Tobias

Moderator
Posts: 828
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Re: Vivado 2017.3 says no Devices installed

Hi again @welo_zhaw,

 

In case there are other usecases, a valid workaround would be the following:
- create_project <path> <name> -part xczu11eg-ffvb1517-1-e  (or any other device, i.e.instead of specifying the part xczu11eg-ffvb1517-1-e, put any part that "get_parts" returns)
- click on "project part" in the project summary and update from there the project device (device chooser will show all parts)

so once the project is created, you can then update the part successfully.

 

Regards,

Anatoli

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Moderator
Posts: 828
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Re: Vivado 2017.3 says no Devices installed

@welo_zhaw,

 

1) To clarify your instructions: I take an existing project and use the TCL command you mentioned to change the device?

[Anatoli]: You should have no issues opening an existing project. This issue is only seen when following the "create new project" process in Vivado.

 

2) Is there a TCL command to create a new project without the GUI?

[Anatoli]: See my previous post, where you can see the right command for this.

 

3) Where can I find the device strings for the RFSoC devices?

[Anatoli]: Please note that for RFSoC devices you'd need a special license to get these enabled in Vivado 2017.3. Do you have a valid RFSoC license?

 

Regards,

Anatoli

 

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Observer
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎10-17-2016

Re: Vivado 2017.3 says no Devices installed

@anatoli,

regarding 3): in fact I do not have a license for RFSoC. I'll contact my FAE.

Regards,
Tobias

Moderator
Posts: 828
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Re: Vivado 2017.3 says no Devices installed

Hi @welo_zhaw,

 

Indeed please contact your FAE and they will be able to instruct you on how to obtain this RFSoC special license. I believe you just need to get registered for the RFSoC Lounge and once registered and approved, you'll be then given this license. However, for the RFSoC Lounge link and the rest of the information, please contact your FAE, as FAE would know all of the necessary information regarding this matter.

 

Thanks once again and have a nice day.

 

Kind Regards,

Anatoli

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Visitor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-15-2017

Re: Vivado 2017.3 says no Devices installed

I am seeing the same issue on Windows 10 (with fall creators update). When I try to create a project through the GUI it can't find any installed devices, but get_parts on the command line gives me a lot of parts.

 

I'm not sure if it is relevant, but I also had to rename my executables just to open Vivado: 

https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/69908.html

 

At this point I am considering going back to 2017.2.

Highlighted
Teacher
Posts: 5,149
Registered: ‎03-31-2012

Re: Vivado 2017.3 says no Devices installed

@anatoli this issue exists with 2017.4 too. 

- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
Moderator
Posts: 828
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Re: Vivado 2017.3 says no Devices installed

hello @muzaffer,

 

Indeed, the developers are still working on resolving this issue in a future Vivado release. Currently, the Change Request that was filed for this indicates that this is planned to be fixed in Vivado 2018.1 release. However, this is subject to change.

 

Kind Regards,

Anatoli

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------