cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
1,249 Views
Registered: ‎09-11-2018

Vivado Lab 2017.2 won't launch on Windows 10 (1709)

Jump to solution

Returns a runtime error with code R6025.

This issue is documented in AR# 69908 (the AR is for 2017.3, but has been reported to work for 2017.2 as well).

 

However, the proposed workaround is not possible for the Lab Edition of the tools, since there is no 'vivado-vg.exe' located in '(Vivado Installed Directory)\2017.2\bin\unwrapped\win64.o'.

 

Is there another way around this issue for the Lab Edition specifically?

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
anatoli
Moderator
Moderator
1,142 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello bclarke@harris.com,

 

What you need here is a vivado_lab-vg.exe executable and then by replacing your current vivado_lab.exe as described in AR# 69908, this should work fine for you then.

You have tested this and everything seems to be working fine for you now. Glad your issue is sorted now.

 

Have a nice day.

 

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.

If starting with Versal, take a look at our Versal Design Process Hub and our
Versal Blogs

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

3 Replies
nupurs
Moderator
Moderator
1,220 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2015

bclarke@harris.com

 

You can try using the latest lab edition, i.e. version 2018.2, which is supported with Windows 10 1709. Lab edition is free and doesn't need a license.

Thanks,
Nupur
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (click on the 'thumbs-up' button).
0 Kudos
anatoli
Moderator
Moderator
1,187 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello bclarke@harris.com,

 

I've sent you a Private Message with a Workaround to try.

 

Please give this a try and see if this works? 

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.

If starting with Versal, take a look at our Versal Design Process Hub and our
Versal Blogs

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
anatoli
Moderator
Moderator
1,143 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello bclarke@harris.com,

 

What you need here is a vivado_lab-vg.exe executable and then by replacing your current vivado_lab.exe as described in AR# 69908, this should work fine for you then.

You have tested this and everything seems to be working fine for you now. Glad your issue is sorted now.

 

Have a nice day.

 

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.

If starting with Versal, take a look at our Versal Design Process Hub and our
Versal Blogs

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post