UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Newbie aliraheem94
Newbie
3,987 Views
Registered: ‎06-29-2017

Xilinx System Generator not configure matlab

Jump to solution

Hi every one ,

When I want to configure Matlab 2013 with ISE 14.7

I got this error message (see attachment)

please help me to solve it 

with snapshot description

regards

2017-06-29_214659.jpg
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
6,558 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: Xilinx System Generator not configure matlab

Jump to solution

try with administrative privilege

check this ARs as well
https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/17966.html

Thanks and Regards
Balkrishan
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
tt.png
5 Replies
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
6,559 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: Xilinx System Generator not configure matlab

Jump to solution

try with administrative privilege

check this ARs as well
https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/17966.html

Thanks and Regards
Balkrishan
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
tt.png
Newbie aliraheem94
Newbie
3,970 Views
Registered: ‎06-29-2017

Re: Xilinx System Generator not configure matlab

Jump to solution

I got this error when open Matlab after configure Xilinx ise ,  display the solution with snapshot please

 

Warning: Cannot find path "C:\Xilinx\14.7\ISE_DS\ISE\bin\nt64" in "PATH" environment.
Cannot find path "C:\Xilinx\14.7\ISE_DS\ISE\lib\nt64" in "PATH" environment. The libraries under the path are needed
to simulate and netlist designs using blocks from Xilinx System Generator for DSP blockset.

Cannot find path "C:\Xilinx\14.7\ISE_DS\PlanAhead\bin" in "PATH" environment.
To make sure that your design simulates and netlists with Xilinx blockset as expected it is required that you start
MATLAB using "Xilinx Design Tools\ISE Design Suite 14.7\System Generator\Sysgen Generator" from All Programs menu
under Windows Start button.
>>

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
3,966 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: Xilinx System Generator not configure matlab

Jump to solution
how are you invoking sysgen . The correct way is it is required that you start the MATLAB using "Xilinx Design Tools\ISE Design Suite 14.7\System Generator\Sysgen Generator" from All Programs menu
under Windows Start button.

short cut just below matlab configuration on above snap shot
Thanks and Regards
Balkrishan
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
0 Kudos
Newbie aliraheem94
Newbie
3,920 Views
Registered: ‎06-29-2017

Re: Xilinx System Generator not configure matlab

Jump to solution

you mean that when I want to start Matlab , from system generator as administration  , not from matlab shortcut??

thanx alot 

for help me 

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
3,916 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: Xilinx System Generator not configure matlab

Jump to solution

use the short  cut with administrative access  as mention in snapshot

Thanks and Regards
Balkrishan
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
tt1.png
0 Kudos