UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
770 Views
Registered: ‎02-09-2010

"Launcher time out", but Vivado does start correctly!

I often get the attached window while launching. The point is, Vivado does start correctly a few seconds after showing this window. It is just a bit annoying...

Vivado 2017.4 as well as 2016.4

VivadoLaucherTimeOut.jpg
0 Kudos
5 Replies
Community Manager
Community Manager
733 Views
Registered: ‎05-08-2017

Re: "Launcher time out", but Vivado does start correctly!

Hi tcachat@metraware.com,

If the tools still start then rebooting can resolve this issue. If it does not there are several other possibilities that could cause this. We do have an AR on this error with several solutions.

 

https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/57386.html

 

Thank you,
Devin

726 Views
Registered: ‎02-09-2010

Re: "Launcher time out", but Vivado does start correctly!


Thank you for the AR57386, now I can understand part of the problem. The point is that the tools does start correctly, but a many seconds after the timeout. I tried to start Vivado from the command line as suggested in the AR, I got the timeout error, but not the Vivado windows, and no useful hint!

 

For months I start (different versions of) Vivado everyday, and I shutdown my computer everyday, so I do not think that "rebooting can resolve this issue".

0 Kudos
Community Manager
Community Manager
720 Views
Registered: ‎05-08-2017

Re: "Launcher time out", but Vivado does start correctly!

Hi tcachat@metraware.com,

 

This is helpful information. With these symptoms I would recommend an uninstall and re-install to make sure there are no corruptions with the current install.

 

Thank you,
Devin

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
696 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Re: "Launcher time out", but Vivado does start correctly!

Hello tcachat@metraware.com,

 

Can you please confirm if you are using vivado_init.tcl to enable ES devices? As this could also cause this pop up message to come up.

 

Can you also please confirm what OS is this machine? Win 10?

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
689 Views
Registered: ‎02-09-2010

Re: "Launcher time out", but Vivado does start correctly!

I use Windows 7 pro SP1.

I do not think that I am using vivado_init.tcl, I am not quite sure.

The link on my desktop is "C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2017.2\bin\unwrapped\win64.o\vvgl.exe C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2017.2\bin\vivado.bat"

 

The error window can appear with different version of Vivado installed on my computer, the point is:

  • If I start Vivado just after opening my windows session, I get the error window, and some time later the normal Vivado window. I think this is because my computer is quite busy at startup,
  • If I start Vivado later, and do not get the error window.

It is not so crucial, I can live with that, and I do not want to reinstall the different versions of Vivado I use.

 

0 Kudos