cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
doss
Visitor
Visitor
19,092 Views
Registered: ‎01-26-2010

vivado don't find my host ID

I could not generated a free web license.

Now I could redeem a vouager. I can not use Vidvado yet.

I can see my licence inside the license manager, but the host ID match does not match.

 

I found out vivado does not kown my correct. MAC Address.

This is very ugly.

 

In  ISE I had an licence generated host ID any.

How is this possible in vivaod to generate for the free version any ID?

 

I want use vivado now.

vivado.png
0 Kudos
14 Replies
syedz
Moderator
Moderator
19,079 Views
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

@doss,

 

The reason for NIC ID to be “0000000000” could be that the Ethernet port name of the machine is using a new format that is not recognized by the FlexLM tools.

 

Typical port names used on many new Linux machines are em0, em1, em2, etc ... instead of the traditional names, eth0, eth1, eth2, etc ...

If your NIC(Network Interface card) name is em0 you need to change them to eth0. Please try the steps mentioned in below links to change port names:

Ø  http://www.slashroot.in/how-convert-em0-eth0-centos-6-and-rhel-6

Ø  http://www.sysarchitects.com/em1_to_eth0

 

--Syed

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

Did you check our new quick reference timing closure guide (UG1292)?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
syedz
Moderator
Moderator
19,077 Views
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

@doss,

 

If your OS is ubuntu then please follow the below steps:

 

1.) remove the biosdevname package:

sudo apt-get remove biosdevname

 

2.) edit the grub config as follows:

cd /etc/default/

sudo gedit grub

 

add these lines:

GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="biosdevname=0"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="biosdevname=0"

 

update grub:

sudo update-grub

 

3.) edit the network configuration:

cd /etc/network/

sudo gedit interface

 

rename any instances of "em<n>" where <n> is the instance number to "eth<n>".

 

4.) reboot

 

--Syed

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

Did you check our new quick reference timing closure guide (UG1292)?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
syedz
Moderator
Moderator
16,529 Views
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

@doss,

 

Did the suggestions provided helped?

 

--Syed

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

Did you check our new quick reference timing closure guide (UG1292)?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
tlupick
Observer
Observer
16,508 Views
Registered: ‎06-02-2009

I had this problem with Ubuntu 16.04.

 

First check using 'ifconfig' .   If the ethernet device is not listed as "eth0" then the hostid won't work with vivado.

 

To get the ethernet device name changed (I found this somewhere on the web):

 

1) Create new udev rules file:

nano /etc/udev/rules.d/10-network.rules

2) Add the following text using your NIC MAC address in place of aa:bb:cc:dd:ee:ff:

SUBSYSTEM=="net", ACTION=="add", ATTR{address}=="aa:bb:cc:dd:ee:ff", NAME="eth0"

 3) Reboot

Now when you do a 'ifconfig' you should see the adapter listed as eth0 and it should show up in the licensing manager.

 

syedz
Moderator
Moderator
16,187 Views
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

@doss

 

Did the suggestion provided helped in resolving the issue?

 

--Syed

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

Did you check our new quick reference timing closure guide (UG1292)?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
flydrive
Observer
Observer
15,422 Views
Registered: ‎09-10-2016

The instructions for fixing the interface name for Ubuntu worked perfectly for me and I was able to get a node locked license for some cores I wanted. Thanks. 

0 Kudos
13,527 Views
Registered: ‎01-06-2017

My system is ubuntu 16.04, and the verison of my vivado is 2016.4.

I met the same problem as yours.

The suggestion provided by @syedz doesn't work. I can't find "interface" file. There is a "interfaces" file in that path, but no item like "em<n>" was found in the file.

@tlupick solved my problem perfectly!

Thank you for your helpful solution!

 

--Cris

0 Kudos
doss
Visitor
Visitor
13,513 Views
Registered: ‎01-26-2010

I can not remember what I have done.

But I have found a old  post of me in a German forum.

I have add a udev rule.

 

https://www.mikrocontroller.net/topic/380749

 

 

I have found this rule on my computer.

 

# This file was automatically generated by the /usr/lib/udev/write_net_rules
# program, run by the persistent-net-generator.rules rules file.
#
# You can modify it, as long as you keep each rule on a single
# line, and change only the value of the NAME= key.

# PCI device (r8169)
SUBSYSTEM=="net", ACTION=="add", DRIVERS=="?*", ATTR{address}=="8c:ef:fa:89:18:fe", ATTR{dev_id}=="0x0", ATTR{type}=="1", KERNEL=="eth*", NAME="eth0"

 

I hope I can help you.

nupurs
Moderator
Moderator
13,437 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2015

@doss,

 

Thanks for letting us know your solution. I hope it helps others in case they run into the same issue. 

Thanks,
Nupur
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (click on the 'thumbs-up' button).
0 Kudos
shridharsk
Visitor
Visitor
7,523 Views
Registered: ‎03-16-2017

This worked for me

dont forget to use sudo

7,369 Views
Registered: ‎02-20-2012

Thanks for the answer.  This worked for me to force the oddly named ethernet interface to eth0 (was enp8s0).  I went at it slightly differently, however.  I created a file in my home directory for the udev rule and then symbolic linked it into /etc/udev/rules.d/.  Doing it this way allows me to remember what I changed to get Xilinx Vivado and System Generator working, and I have it automatically backed up as part of my home area, etc.

 

The udev rule should read (# lines are optional comments):

 

# Created a rule to force the name of the network interface to eth0 so that the Vivado

# License Manager can verify the license.

SUBSYSTEM=="net",ACTION=="add",ATTR{address}=="the:mac:address",NAME="eth0"

# >>> EOF

 

I placed it into a ~/admin/eth0.rules where I keep other administrative type files that I have customized.  Then I created a symbolic link using the following:

 

cd /etc/udev/rules.d

sudo ln -s /home/$USER/admin/eth0.rules eth0.rules

 

Then the ethernet interface will have the desired name after a reboot.

 

7,365 Views
Registered: ‎02-20-2012

To further clarify, the:mac:address should be replaced with the hex MAC address of the network interface.  This value can be found using:

 

ifconfig

 

or

 

/sbin/ifconfig

 

depending on the Linux distribution and what is on the default PATH.  ifconfig will output information formatted as below where the characters after "HWaddr" are the MAC address (including the colons):

 

 

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:24:21:86:df:55
inet addr:172.26.97.198 Bcast:172.26.99.255 Mask:255.255.252.0
inet6 addr: fe80::224:21ff:fe86:df55/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:11337507 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:140
TX packets:6291053 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1752652464 (1.7 GB) TX bytes:7020914555 (7.0 GB)
Interrupt:18

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:65536 Metric:1
RX packets:397910 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:397910 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:40267713 (40.2 MB) TX bytes:40267713 (40.2 MB) 

 

0 Kudos
zimuguo
Newbie
Newbie
5,542 Views
Registered: ‎02-15-2018

@tlupick Thanks! Your method works! I need to use sudo nano/vim in order to make the changes.

0 Kudos
anatoli
Moderator
Moderator
5,527 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello @zimuguo,

 

We are glad to see your issue is resolved now.

As your issue is solved, please mark an appropriate response (that helped you to resolve your problem) as Accepted Solution (more info on this can be found here: https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/help/faqpage/faq-category-id/solutions#solutions), so  the topic can be completed then. We appreciate your help.

 

Thanks in advance and have a great day.

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.

If starting with Versal, take a look at our Versal Design Process Hub and our
Versal Blogs

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos