UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

Reply

vivado don't find my host ID

Visitor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-26-2010

vivado don't find my host ID

I could not generated a free web license.

Now I could redeem a vouager. I can not use Vidvado yet.

I can see my licence inside the license manager, but the host ID match does not match.

 

I found out vivado does not kown my correct. MAC Address.

This is very ugly.

 

In  ISE I had an licence generated host ID any.

How is this possible in vivaod to generate for the free version any ID?

 

I want use vivado now.

vivado.png
Moderator
Posts: 1,637
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

Re: vivado don't find my host ID

@doss,

 

The reason for NIC ID to be “0000000000” could be that the Ethernet port name of the machine is using a new format that is not recognized by the FlexLM tools.

 

Typical port names used on many new Linux machines are em0, em1, em2, etc ... instead of the traditional names, eth0, eth1, eth2, etc ...

If your NIC(Network Interface card) name is em0 you need to change them to eth0. Please try the steps mentioned in below links to change port names:

Ø  http://www.slashroot.in/how-convert-em0-eth0-centos-6-and-rhel-6

Ø  http://www.sysarchitects.com/em1_to_eth0

 

--Syed

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Moderator
Posts: 1,637
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

Re: vivado don't find my host ID

@doss,

 

If your OS is ubuntu then please follow the below steps:

 

1.) remove the biosdevname package:

sudo apt-get remove biosdevname

 

2.) edit the grub config as follows:

cd /etc/default/

sudo gedit grub

 

add these lines:

GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="biosdevname=0"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="biosdevname=0"

 

update grub:

sudo update-grub

 

3.) edit the network configuration:

cd /etc/network/

sudo gedit interface

 

rename any instances of "em<n>" where <n> is the instance number to "eth<n>".

 

4.) reboot

 

--Syed

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Moderator
Posts: 1,637
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

Re: vivado don't find my host ID

@doss,

 

Did the suggestions provided helped?

 

--Syed

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Visitor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-02-2009

Re: vivado don't find my host ID

I had this problem with Ubuntu 16.04.

 

First check using 'ifconfig' .   If the ethernet device is not listed as "eth0" then the hostid won't work with vivado.

 

To get the ethernet device name changed (I found this somewhere on the web):

 

1) Create new udev rules file:

nano /etc/udev/rules.d/10-network.rules

2) Add the following text using your NIC MAC address in place of aa:bb:cc:dd:ee:ff:

SUBSYSTEM=="net", ACTION=="add", ATTR{address}=="aa:bb:cc:dd:ee:ff", NAME="eth0"

 3) Reboot

Now when you do a 'ifconfig' you should see the adapter listed as eth0 and it should show up in the licensing manager.

 

Moderator
Posts: 1,637
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

Re: vivado don't find my host ID

@doss

 

Did the suggestion provided helped in resolving the issue?

 

--Syed

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-10-2016

Re: vivado don't find my host ID

The instructions for fixing the interface name for Ubuntu worked perfectly for me and I was able to get a node locked license for some cores I wanted. Thanks. 

Visitor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-06-2017

Re: vivado don't find my host ID

My system is ubuntu 16.04, and the verison of my vivado is 2016.4.

I met the same problem as yours.

The suggestion provided by @syedz doesn't work. I can't find "interface" file. There is a "interfaces" file in that path, but no item like "em<n>" was found in the file.

@tlupick solved my problem perfectly!

Thank you for your helpful solution!

 

--Cris

Visitor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-26-2010

Re: vivado don't find my host ID

I can not remember what I have done.

But I have found a old  post of me in a German forum.

I have add a udev rule.

 

https://www.mikrocontroller.net/topic/380749

 

 

I have found this rule on my computer.

 

# This file was automatically generated by the /usr/lib/udev/write_net_rules
# program, run by the persistent-net-generator.rules rules file.
#
# You can modify it, as long as you keep each rule on a single
# line, and change only the value of the NAME= key.

# PCI device (r8169)
SUBSYSTEM=="net", ACTION=="add", DRIVERS=="?*", ATTR{address}=="8c:ef:fa:89:18:fe", ATTR{dev_id}=="0x0", ATTR{type}=="1", KERNEL=="eth*", NAME="eth0"

 

I hope I can help you.

Posts: 1,268
Registered: ‎06-24-2015

Re: vivado don't find my host ID

@doss,

 

Thanks for letting us know your solution. I hope it helps others in case they run into the same issue. 

Thanks,
Nupur
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (click on the star mark).