cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
1,723 Views
Registered: ‎06-27-2016

Custom ddr4 parameter for 16Gb (TwinDie-MT40A1G16KNR-062E )

Jump to solution

Hi,

I'm trying to create custom ddr4 memory part(MT40A1G16KNR-062E) for mig, This ddr4's description as per datasheet is:

"The 16Gb (TwinDie™) DDR4 SDRAM uses Micron’s 8Gb DDR4 SDRAM die; two x8s combined to
make one x16. Similar signals as mono x16, there is one extra ZQ connection for faster ZQ Calibration and
a BG1 control required for x8 addressing. Refer to Micron’s 8Gb DDR4 SDRAM data sheet (x8 option) for
the specifications not included in this document. Specifications for base part number MT40A1G8 correlate
to TwinDie manufacturing part number MT40A1G16."

 

My doubt is regarding a "Refresh Parameters By Device Density" , shall i take it wrt to 8Gb(350 ns) or 16Gb(550 ns)?

Custom parameter file and parameter table form MT40A1G8  datasheet is attached below.

 

Thank-you in advance.

param_table.png
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
1,829 Views
Registered: ‎11-28-2016

Hello @yogesh_tripathi,

 

In these scenarios you use the timing values for the individual die, so in this case you would select the 8Gbit device timing parameters.  The DDR4 IP natively supports the MT40A1G16WBU device which is a 16Gbit twin die wide (two x8 8Gbit devices) and if you generate the IP you'll see that it sets tRFC to 350ns.

View solution in original post

4 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
1,830 Views
Registered: ‎11-28-2016

Hello @yogesh_tripathi,

 

In these scenarios you use the timing values for the individual die, so in this case you would select the 8Gbit device timing parameters.  The DDR4 IP natively supports the MT40A1G16WBU device which is a 16Gbit twin die wide (two x8 8Gbit devices) and if you generate the IP you'll see that it sets tRFC to 350ns.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
1,172 Views
Registered: ‎04-25-2017

Hey Yogesh,

I have been trying the exact same thing. Could you please confirm whether you have got it working?

Thanks!

Sincerely,

Maitreya Ranade.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
1,137 Views
Registered: ‎06-27-2016
I did validated custom parameters via MIS, but couldn't verify it on hardware due to lack of hardware at that moment.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
1,128 Views
Registered: ‎04-25-2017

Thank you very much. It surely helped. Also, how did you determine the page size? Thanks already!

0 Kudos