cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Explorer
Explorer
902 Views
Registered: ‎11-22-2018

XSDK2018.2 openamp r5 freertos error:xttcps.h: No such file or directory

Jump to solution

Hi all,

I use xsdk2018.2 trying UG1186  Building OpenAMP application for RPU Firmware 

In  Creating an Application Project for OpenAMP section, I choose  freertos - psu_cortexr5_0OpenAMP echo-test -  WITH_PROXY=false ,

then I get this:

微信图片_20191207160448.png

so what is the problem?

0 Kudos
Reply
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Moderator
Moderator
796 Views
Registered: ‎05-10-2017

FreeRTOS requires tick timer to schedule the tasks. It is a HW platform requirement which is why you need the TTC IP to be enabled. 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Reply
3 Replies
Moderator
Moderator
834 Views
Registered: ‎05-10-2017

I'm not seeing the same issues. Are you using the hardware platforms that is available in the drop down menu or is this your own hdf? Attach the hdf you are using.

It looks like you may not have enabled ttc in your design

Please attach your SDK log. It is a text document in your project folder

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Explorer
Explorer
824 Views
Registered: ‎11-22-2018

@jovitac 

thanks,I also see the same problem if enable echo_test_demo in petalinux, as you say, it is the ttc problem.

after enabled ,it works.

I reference to the project in xilinx-zcu102-zu9-es2-rev1.0-2018.2,but I don't know what ttc for?

微信图片_20191211091248.png

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Moderator
Moderator
797 Views
Registered: ‎05-10-2017

FreeRTOS requires tick timer to schedule the tasks. It is a HW platform requirement which is why you need the TTC IP to be enabled. 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Reply