UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Contributor
Contributor
7,114 Views
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

AXI Ethernet 1G/2.5G on VC707 using SFP for 1000Base-SX

Jump to solution

This is a microblaze design with FreeRTOS and LWIP. If the AXI Ethernet subsystem is configured to use the SGMII (connected to the Marvel PHY and RJ45 on the board) then networking works great. However if the AXI Ethernet subsystem is reconfigured to use the SFP output which is wired to the SFP module then I cannot establish a link. I have tried Avago, Cisco, and Signamax 1000Base-SX ( 850 nm ) SFP modules. Fiber connected to simple Intellinet media converter. Here is a dump of the MDIO registers after configuration:

 

PHY address 0(0x0) = 0x1140.
PHY address 1(0x1) = 0x1F8.
PHY address 2(0x2) = 0x174.
PHY address 3(0x3) = 0xC00.
PHY address 4(0x4) = 0x1A0.
PHY address 5(0x5) = 0xD000.
PHY address 6(0x6) = 0x4.
PHY address 7(0x7) = 0x0.
PHY address 8(0x8) = 0x0.
PHY address 9(0x9) = 0x0.
PHY address 10(0xA) = 0x0.
PHY address 11(0xB) = 0x0.
PHY address 12(0xC) = 0x0.
PHY address 13(0xD) = 0x0.
PHY address 14(0xE) = 0x0.
PHY address 15(0xF) = 0x8000.

 

Has anyone successfully used a 1000Base-SX SFP module in the VC707 with FreeRTOS and LWIP?

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
13,223 Views
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: AXI Ethernet 1G/2.5G on VC707 using SFP for 1000Base-SX

Jump to solution

Success- sort of.

 

I removed the media converter and went from the SIGNAMAX SFP in the VC707 board directly into a Cisco SFP plugged into a Cisco Catalyst switch. That configuration works.

 

Why it doesn't work plugged the media converter is still unanswered- but I suspect something around auto-negotion. I can't confirm that though.

 

So one configuration with the VC707 + SIGNMAX SFP running FreeRTOS on microblaze with LWIP over fiber to Cisco SFP into a Cisco switch works.

0 Kudos
5 Replies
Scholar austin
Scholar
7,112 Views
Registered: ‎02-27-2008

Re: AXI Ethernet 1G/2.5G on VC707 using SFP for 1000Base-SX

Jump to solution

r,

 

Which Intellinenent converter?


Which SFP module?

 

Fiber mode, fiber wavelength must match (both end must be the same mode and wavelength).  Also, The design in the VC707 must be at the rate specified for the SFP module and compatible with the converter (e.g all a 1GBE).  The length of the fiber connecting must be within the loss budget specified by each end (not too short, not too long).

 

 

Austin Lesea
Principal Engineer
Xilinx San Jose
0 Kudos
Contributor
Contributor
7,066 Views
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: AXI Ethernet 1G/2.5G on VC707 using SFP for 1000Base-SX

Jump to solution

Thank you for the reply. The Intellinet media converter is model 506533:

 

http://www.intellinet-network.com/gigabit-ethernet-media-converter13

 

which appears to me to match all other system/design specs- 850 nm, 1000Base-SX to 1000Base-T. 

 

The Signamax SFP I've tried is model FO-065-79-SXMG, and is labeled 1.25G 850 nm. The IIC register dump indicates its a 1000Base-SX converter for use with multimode 50/125 fiber which all seems right.

 

The other SFP I tried was a Cisco branded (Cisco-Avago) SFP which is basically the same, but for the sake of completeness I've attached a dump if its EEPROM registers.

 

The design uses the AXI Ethernet Subsystem. The MGT clock is the 125 MHz clock referred to on the VC707 board as the SGMII clock. The core is configured for SFP, 1G speed (not 2.5G), 1000Base-SX PHY.

 

The fiber I'm using is 50/125 OM3 OFNP and about 20 feet long. To test the SFP->Media Converter->Server connection, I've plugged the SFP into a Cisco Catalyst switch. Wireshark on the server confirms packet reception. So this tells me all the parts and pieces are in fact functional. 

 

I suspect there is something in the TEMAC and/or PCS-PMA PHY configuration that is amiss. But, like I said, if I reconfigure for SGMII and use the Marvel/RJ45 all is good. No software change- other that the BSP recompiling after seeing the new HDF.

 

Maybe something with auto-negotion that goes awry? Any ideas for tests?

 

Thanks.

0 Kudos
Scholar austin
Scholar
7,063 Views
Registered: ‎02-27-2008

Re: AXI Ethernet 1G/2.5G on VC707 using SFP for 1000Base-SX

Jump to solution

1.25 <> 1.00

 

Optical modules work at the stated rate, and no others.

 

The cost pressures the designer to make them as cheaply as possible.  They work at the stated rates, and unlikely to work at any other at all.

 

Austin Lesea
Principal Engineer
Xilinx San Jose
Contributor
Contributor
7,054 Views
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: AXI Ethernet 1G/2.5G on VC707 using SFP for 1000Base-SX

Jump to solution

I don't suspect the SIGNAMAX sfp because the relevant IIC eeprom register dump indicates it is a 1000Base-SX module. Their marketing dept is simple labeling it as 1.25G because of the 8b/10b encoding. Regardless- the design doesn't work with the Cisco module either.

 

Attached is the SIGNMAX iic dump and these are the pertinent registers:

 

address 0(x00) = 0x03.

address 1(x01) = 0x04.
address 2(x02) = 0x07.
address 3(x03) = 0x00.
address 4(x04) = 0x00.
address 5(x05) = 0x00.
address 6(x06) = 0x01. << 1000Base-SX
address 7(x07) = 0x20. << Intermediate Distance
address 8(x08) = 0x40. << Shortwave laser w/o OFC (SN)
address 9(x09) = 0x0C. << Multimode fiber 62.5 or 50 M6/M5
address 10(x0A) = 0x01.<< 100MBytes/Sec (rounded) i.e.1G

 

Does there exist an SFP module proven to work with the VC707 in a 1000Base-SX design using FreeRTOS and LWIP that will connect to a commerical switch? 

 

Is it possible the 125MHz clock from the ICS844021I ethernet clock chip isn't stable enough to establish link over the SFP?

 

Any ideas on what to check in the PCS/PMA PHY?

 

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
13,224 Views
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: AXI Ethernet 1G/2.5G on VC707 using SFP for 1000Base-SX

Jump to solution

Success- sort of.

 

I removed the media converter and went from the SIGNAMAX SFP in the VC707 board directly into a Cisco SFP plugged into a Cisco Catalyst switch. That configuration works.

 

Why it doesn't work plugged the media converter is still unanswered- but I suspect something around auto-negotion. I can't confirm that though.

 

So one configuration with the VC707 + SIGNMAX SFP running FreeRTOS on microblaze with LWIP over fiber to Cisco SFP into a Cisco switch works.

0 Kudos