cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Participant
Participant
8,327 Views
Registered: ‎08-06-2013

Placer failed with error: 'There are more instances than sites for type XADC'

Jump to solution

I created a core instance of XADC with XADC Wizard (3.0) and I instantiated it like this:

 

...
component temperatureMonitor
port (
    daddr_in:           in std_logic_vector(6 downto 0);
    dclk_in:            in std_logic;
    den_in:             in std_logic;
    di_in:              in std_logic_vector(15 downto 0);
    dwe_in:             in std_logic;
    busy_out:           out std_logic;
    channel_out:        out std_logic_vector(4 downto 0);
    do_out:             out std_logic_vector(15 downto 0);
    drdy_out:           out std_logic;
    eoc_out:            out std_logic;
    eos_out:            out std_logic;
    ot_out:             out std_logic;
    alarm_out:          out std_logic;
    vp_in:              in std_logic;
    vn_in:              in std_logic
);
end component;

...

temperature_monitor_instance: temperatureMonitor
port map (
    daddr_in => monitorAddress,
    dclk_in => Clock36M,
    den_in => monitorDen,
    di_in => monitorDataIn,
    dwe_in => logicZero,
    busy_out => open,
    channel_out => open,
    do_out => monitorDataOut,
    drdy_out => monitorDrdy,
    eoc_out => monitorEoc,
    eos_out => open,
    ot_out => monitorOverTamperatureAlarm,
    alarm_out => open,
    vp_in => logicZero,
    vn_in => logicZero
);

...

 When implementing the design with Vivado 2014.2 I get this error:

 

[Place 30-99] Placer failed with error: 'There are more instances than sites for type XADC'
Please review all ERROR, CRITICAL WARNING, and WARNING messages during placement to understand the cause for failure.

 

The target device is xc7a200tfbg484-3. 

Any ideas what am I doing wrong?

0 Kudos
Reply
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
13,256 Views
Registered: ‎07-11-2011

HI,

 

Disable XADC option in MIG and connect the signals from externally instantiated XADC, please refer UG586 and AR-51687 section "Designs already Using XADC"  for more info

 

http://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/51687.html

 

Hope this helps

 

Regards,

Vanitha

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please do google search before posting, you may find relavant information.
Mark the post - "Accept as solution" and give kudos if information provided is helpful and reply oriented

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Reply
5 Replies
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
8,319 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2013
Hi,
Please check if this helps.
http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/7-Series-FPGAs/Unable-to-place-all-the-instance-of-site-type-XADC/td-p/367849
Thanks,Vijay
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
0 Kudos
Reply
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
8,317 Views
Registered: ‎07-11-2011

Hi,

 

Not sure of your other modules,  if your design has any IPs like MIG that already calls XADC yo  may not be able to use it again, please cross check!

 

Regards,

Vanitha

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please do google search before posting, you may find relavant information.
Mark the post - "Accept as solution" and give kudos if information provided is helpful and reply oriented
0 Kudos
Reply
Participant
Participant
8,309 Views
Registered: ‎08-06-2013

Hi Vanitha,

 

Yes, I use MIG IP.

If it uses the XADC, how could I access the temperature XADC channel?

 

Regards,

Vlad

0 Kudos
Reply
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
13,257 Views
Registered: ‎07-11-2011

HI,

 

Disable XADC option in MIG and connect the signals from externally instantiated XADC, please refer UG586 and AR-51687 section "Designs already Using XADC"  for more info

 

http://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/51687.html

 

Hope this helps

 

Regards,

Vanitha

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please do google search before posting, you may find relavant information.
Mark the post - "Accept as solution" and give kudos if information provided is helpful and reply oriented

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Reply
Participant
Participant
8,296 Views
Registered: ‎08-06-2013

Thanks Vanitha,

 

This solved my problem.

 

Regards,

Vlad

0 Kudos
Reply