cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
9,783 Views
Registered: ‎12-11-2017

Vivado Hardware Manager doesn't see device

Jump to solution

Hi

 

I have a Kintex KC-705 FPGA connected via UART-USB to a Windows 10 x64 PC with Vivado 2017.3. I was able to run the BIST on it according to this manual:  https://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/boards_and_kits/kc705/2014_3/ug883_K7_KC705_Eval_Kit.pdf.

 

I'm currently running into issues when I try to test the IBERT banks using this manual: https://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/boards_and_kits/kc705/2014_3/xtp200-kc705-ibert-c-2014-3.pdf. The issues I get are:

 

1. When I run the command source ibert_bank_117_118.tcl on page 13 of the PDF in the IBERT link, I get the following error in Vivado.

ERROR: [Common 17-170] Unknown option '-host', please type 'connect_hw_server -help' for usage info.

I suspect this may be a syntax error in the script code, and the newer version of Vivado hasn't upgraded.

 

2. The Hardware Manager says that it's unconnected, but the Hardware tab says that its connected to localhost(0), but the FPGA device is not connected. Below is a snapshot of the Vivado console.

 

vivado.png

 

If anyone is able to help me could they please point me in the right direction? 

 

Thanks

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
11,539 Views
Registered: ‎12-11-2017

Nevermind I solved it

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
9 Replies
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
11,540 Views
Registered: ‎12-11-2017

Nevermind I solved it

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
9,650 Views
Registered: ‎01-02-2018
How do you solve it? I'm having a similar problem.
Thank you.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
9,499 Views
Registered: ‎02-19-2018

@malharjereCould you please elaborate how you solved it so that those of us with the same problem can try your solution?

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
9,487 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

Hi @greande @samuel7rp

 

It seems like the script does this:

 

start_gui
open_hw
connect_hw_server -host localhost -port 60001 -url localhost:3121
current_hw_target [get_hw_targets */xilinx_tcf/Digilent/*]
set_property PARAM.FREQUENCY 15000000 [get_hw_targets */xilinx_tcf/Digilent/*]
open_hw_target

 

If I connect to a HW target via the GUI to "Open New Hardware Target" the TCL commands used are like this in the console. 

 

connect_hw_server -url localhost:3121
INFO: [Labtools 27-2285] Connecting to hw_server url TCP:localhost:3121
current_hw_target [get_hw_targets */xilinx_tcf/Digilent/210203335965A]
set_property PARAM.FREQUENCY 15000000 [get_hw_targets */xilinx_tcf/Digilent/210203335965A]
open_hw_target

 

If I try to use the -host option for connect_hw_server it errors out for me.

I am pretty sure the -host was deprecated because we needed to make the port selection more transparent to the user  

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Explorer
Explorer
9,484 Views
Registered: ‎02-19-2018

I was able to solve it shortly after posting my reply. I had installed Vivado on Linux and didn't realize that the cable drives were not installed automatically with Vivado, but had to be installed separately. Once I followed the instructions in UG973, the Hardware Manager was able to detect my board.

Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
9,441 Views
Registered: ‎01-02-2018

Thank you for your answer @klumsde. Despite the similarities with this topic, my problem ended up being with an update from windows and not vivado. 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
8,213 Views
Registered: ‎07-24-2018

Hi samuel7rp, can you please describe how you fixed your problem following a windows update?  I think I'm having a similar problem.

 

Thanks,

Mike

0 Kudos
Highlighted
1,603 Views
Registered: ‎07-10-2019

For what it's worth, the solution for me was to connect the cable to a USB 3.0 port on my workstation. The hardware manager doesn't see the board over USB 2.0. The same was true for the USB-UART connection when I was trying to run the BIST.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Newbie
Newbie
524 Views
Registered: ‎08-23-2020
Thanks. I had read about that but then I forgot it would be the reason...
0 Kudos