cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
lilia20190227
Observer
Observer
475 Views
Registered: ‎02-26-2019

xadc Independent mode

I am using 7 series xc7k410tffg900 fpga   XADC work in Independent Mode. Can ADC A do the temperature measurement in this mode? Or ADC A is only enable to implement the alarm function?

0 Kudos
5 Replies
klumsde
Moderator
Moderator
402 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

In XADC Independent mode ADC A  will sequence through temperature and supplies like it does in default mode. The only difference is you can have the alarms enabled. So you can generate an alarm output on the temperature conversion result going above the upper temperature value. 

ADC B is able to sample VP/VN and the VAUX[15:0] external analog inputs. 

I hope this is clear. 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
lilia20190227
Observer
Observer
373 Views
Registered: ‎02-26-2019

The temperature measurements which get in Independent Mode and Default Mode may have almost 0Eh error,about 1.2℃,is it can be explain?

0 Kudos
klumsde
Moderator
Moderator
362 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

When you are looking at it in default mode is the device unconfigured? It is possible adding the design static from the programmed device can make the temperature go up.

 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
lilia20190227
Observer
Observer
316 Views
Registered: ‎02-26-2019

I use the SIM_MONITOR_FILE to do the simulation,but there still has some error in the two different xadc working mode. The value of vp/vn is the same in default mode and Independent mode. But the value of temperature is different.

0 Kudos
klumsde
Moderator
Moderator
301 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

If this is simulation then I don't know what may be going on here. 

I don't know if the calibration step in default mode is having an affect here. 

maybe share the waveform you see. 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos