cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Visitor
Visitor
7,117 Views
Registered: ‎09-17-2013

JTAG loader problem

Hi everyone,

 

I developed a board with Spartan 3E, XC3S500E

I've inserted JTAG chain to program the rom. When I lunch hex2svfsetup, I choose Spartan 3 because non Spartan 3E fpga is on list.

For

how mang jtag devices are before the PicoBlaze FPGA in your chain?

how mang jtag devices are after  the PicoBlaze FPGA in your chain?

through impact download interface I see below,

QQ截图20141026221054.jpg

So what should I input for above two question?

I think there are 0 device before the Picoblaze FPGA and 0 device after the Picoblaze FPGA,so I input 0 and 0,but  the command windows suddenly close.why?

 

0 Kudos
Reply
8 Replies
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,095 Views
Registered: ‎09-05-2007

You only need to run 'hex2svfsetup' once and it only sets up a file so it sounds like you have done that.

 

You may find the 'solution' in the following thread useful... 

 

 

http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/PicoBlaze/JTAG-insertion/m-p/35146

Ken Chapman
Principal Engineer, Xilinx UK
0 Kudos
Reply
Visitor
Visitor
7,087 Views
Registered: ‎09-17-2013

Hi KEN

  I have carefully read the link,but I still have the problem. My board is not  Spartan-3E Starter Kit, it only have a FPGA and a flash(M25P16) and no XC2C64A CoolRunner-I or xc2s06 e.g. So there are 0 device before the FPGA and 0 device after .

Whether I shoud input 0 and 0 ? I try input 0 and 0 ,but the 'hex2svfsetup' command windows suddenly close.why?

0 Kudos
Reply
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,073 Views
Registered: ‎09-05-2007

Yes, you would enter '0' and '0'.  'hex2svfsetup' command only writes out a 'hex2xvf.cnf' file so do you now have one of those in your directory?

 

 

Ken Chapman
Principal Engineer, Xilinx UK
0 Kudos
Reply
Visitor
Visitor
7,057 Views
Registered: ‎09-17-2013

Hi KEN,

      Yes,there is a 'hex2xvf.cnf' file my directory.See below

hex2svf.cnf.jpg

 

After I finish above "hex2svfsetup.exe" and gain a 'hex2xvf.cnf' document, I begin edit  the "jtag_loader.bat ".

Because I use XILINX Platform Cable USB to download my program and my program name is "program.psm".So I write command as follows.Is it right?

 

if exist .\hex2svf.cnf goto one
echo Need to set up jtag chain first
hex2svfsetup.exe
echo jtag chain set up
pause
:one
hex2svf program.hex program .svf
svf2xsvf -d -i program .svf -o program .xsvf
@echo setMode -bscan > impact_batch_commands.cmd
@echo setCable -port usb21 -baud -1 >> impact_batch_commands.cmd
@echo addDevice -position 1 -file program .xsvf >> impact_batch_commands.cmd
@echo play >> impact_batch_commands.cmd
@echo quit >> impact_batch_commands.cmd
impact -batch impact_batch_commands.cmd

 

My program directory is G:\procedure\FPGA\EIT_2D\EIT_2D_max_20

Then I Double-click  "jtag_loader.bat ",a command windows Appear a moment as follows 

JTAG loader.bat

 

 

There is no change in my board,means the new "program.hex" document does not download to my board .

What should I do ?

Thank you very much.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,041 Views
Registered: ‎09-05-2007

Looking at your screen capture it appears that your computer cannot open ‘svf2xsvf’ so you need to check that it is available and can be run manually before using the batch file. Until you get past that step you are not even ready to run iMPACT. At least your original issue was never a problem at all!

 

 

Ken Chapman
Principal Engineer, Xilinx UK
0 Kudos
Reply
Visitor
Visitor
7,008 Views
Registered: ‎09-17-2013

Hi,KEN

  I have try open ‘svf2xsvf’ manully, the command window only appear a moment and close. I can not capture it .I change another computer to Repeat the above steps ,but it still like that. What should I do? Thank you very much.

0 Kudos
Reply
Explorer
Explorer
7,000 Views
Registered: ‎02-27-2008

It looks like you've got a space in some of the filenames ("program<space>.svf), and this might be confusing the tools.  Does it work if you remove those spaces?

 

-Greg

0 Kudos
Reply
Visitor
Visitor
6,993 Views
Registered: ‎09-17-2013

Hi,

  Yes, there is a space in some of the filenames ("program<space>.svf) when I edit the "jtag_loader.bat ". But after I delete all of that space and save again, there is still can not run. I capture the command window when I double "svf2xsvf.exe".See below.svf2xsvf.jpg

I does not see any error,so……Tthank you very much 

 

0 Kudos
Reply