cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
ivkome
Observer
Observer
312 Views
Registered: ‎04-21-2021

[BD 5-336]

Jump to solution

Hello Support Team,

i'm facing to the following problem. I tried to design some IP Blocks on Vivado 2020.1 version, but could't compile it successfully because of the following message from tcl:

ERROR: [BD 5-336] This command cannot be run, as the BD-design is locked. Locked reason(s):
* Block design contains locked IPs. Please run report_ip_status for more details and recommendations on how to fix this issue.
List of locked IPs:
design_1_CORTEXM3_AXI_0_0

ERROR: [Common 17-39] 'validate_bd_design' failed due to earlier errors.

 

Could you please help me to solve the issue or what do you recommend me to do?

Thanks

Tags (2)
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
stephenm
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
224 Views
Registered: ‎09-12-2007

Do you have the CortexM3 in your IPI design? You would need this.

 

You can get this from ARM:

https://www.arm.com/en/resources/designstart/designstart-fpga

 

I have tested this before (M1 and M3) using the debug bridge:

debug_bridge.PNG

 

 

View solution in original post

5 Replies
stephenm
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
288 Views
Registered: ‎09-12-2007

You need to Tools -> Report -> Report IP Status, and update all your IP

0 Kudos
ivkome
Observer
Observer
239 Views
Registered: ‎04-21-2021

Hi Stephenm,

thanks for the suggested solution. However it didn't work, because i was unable to choose the Cortex M3 to be updated listed in Report Statut. (See Screenshot below)

i think, the Cortex M3 isn't existing the IPs folder. 

Further more, i'm confuse between the instructions given in the YouTube Link , about how to download the ARM M3 for the FPGA and how possible i can update the IPs through Vivado, if it's possible. So, please how can i get this solved (ARM Core M3 in my FPGA) ? Thanks in advance for the suggestions.

 

2021-04-22_10h03_29.png)

0 Kudos
stephenm
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
225 Views
Registered: ‎09-12-2007

Do you have the CortexM3 in your IPI design? You would need this.

 

You can get this from ARM:

https://www.arm.com/en/resources/designstart/designstart-fpga

 

I have tested this before (M1 and M3) using the debug bridge:

debug_bridge.PNG

 

 

View solution in original post

ivkome
Observer
Observer
199 Views
Registered: ‎04-21-2021

Yes, after downloading the the Zip-Folder of the ARM M3 from the arm website and follow the instruction from the YouTube link below, i could find out the CortexM3 in the IP-Catalog. It's funny, but i needed to restart Vivado may be 3 times and realize after, that it's available. 

 

Thanks for the suggested solutions.

0 Kudos
stephenm
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
188 Views
Registered: ‎09-12-2007

You can just refresh the IP repo

 

0 Kudos