cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
516 Views
Registered: ‎08-11-2018

Dual MicroBlaze lockstep,microblaze 0 runing but microblaze 1 do not runing

Jump to solution

I want to bulid a small system to test the Microblzae lockstep interface, and my systhem is show in the base_mb.pdf.

When I just to down load the .elf into the MicroBlaze core use SDK,  I found that only microblaze 0 is runing.

So why the microblaze 1 dosen' t working?

The XSCL error snip show in the error...png 

Please help.

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
501 Views
Registered: ‎09-17-2018

Re: Dual MicroBlaze lockstep,microblaze 0 runing but microblaze 1 do not runing

Jump to solution

If arranged as dual core lockstep,

Then it is one processor, not two.  As they execute the same instruction at the same time, there is no 'view' of the second processor.  It is one processing element, executing one program.

l.e.o.

 

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
4 Replies
Highlighted
502 Views
Registered: ‎09-17-2018

Re: Dual MicroBlaze lockstep,microblaze 0 runing but microblaze 1 do not runing

Jump to solution

If arranged as dual core lockstep,

Then it is one processor, not two.  As they execute the same instruction at the same time, there is no 'view' of the second processor.  It is one processing element, executing one program.

l.e.o.

 

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
451 Views
Registered: ‎08-11-2018

Re: Dual MicroBlaze lockstep,microblaze 0 runing but microblaze 1 do not runing

Jump to solution
Thanks, 

but why my TMR comparator output is always high,  is that mean the dual processor unloacked?
0 Kudos
Highlighted
428 Views
Registered: ‎09-17-2018

Re: Dual MicroBlaze lockstep,microblaze 0 runing but microblaze 1 do not runing

Jump to solution

TMR?

Duplicated is 2, not three.  Acting as one.  Triplicated is 3.  Still acting as one.  So which did you specify, duplicated, or triplicated?  In any case, it acts as one processor.

l.e.o.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
415 Views
Registered: ‎08-11-2018

Re: Dual MicroBlaze lockstep,microblaze 0 runing but microblaze 1 do not runing

Jump to solution
Thanks, I found that the reserved ports of lockstep output couse comparator outputs high.
0 Kudos