cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
pilot007
Observer
Observer
4,774 Views
Registered: ‎07-04-2008

Is there a maximum code limitation for MicroBlaze? if yes how much

Jump to solution
Is there a maximum code limitation for MicroBlaze? if yes how much
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
goran
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
5,808 Views
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Hi,

 

MicroBlaze only has the limitation of 32-bit instruction address which limits the code size to 4 GByte.

In reality, you will have less available memory than this.

 

Göran

View solution in original post

4 Replies
goran
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
5,809 Views
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Hi,

 

MicroBlaze only has the limitation of 32-bit instruction address which limits the code size to 4 GByte.

In reality, you will have less available memory than this.

 

Göran

View solution in original post

pilot007
Observer
Observer
4,242 Views
Registered: ‎07-04-2008

i am designing a project using microblaze in that i have to use spi, i2c, lcd,ps2 keypad with devoice of xc3s250e pq208 now my question is that i am using 16k of bk ram still it is not sufficient so i tucked their ,but then i found i reference design xapp482 in that flash ram can be used as program memory but can i write code up to 16 kb or 20 kb with ref. to xapp 482

 

can i use spi flash as program memory of microblaze

0 Kudos
jsdean
Visitor
Visitor
4,208 Views
Registered: ‎02-15-2010

You need a bootloader, there is a lot of information both in Xapps and on this forum, just search for "Bootloader"

0 Kudos
hamze
Adventurer
Adventurer
4,200 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2010

a solution to have more than 64K byte of code is presented here

http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/Embedded-Processing/How-to-use-larger-BRAM-in-a-MicroBlaze-project/td-p/44011

 

currently I have a code of size 300KB on Spartan6 running

0 Kudos