cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
5,693 Views
Registered: ‎04-26-2012

hard reset to microblaze and fpga

sir

i am working on KC705 board. i have integrated fpga and microblaze module.i want that when i press cpu_reset button on board both fpga and microblaze module should be reset .

 

in my case after pressing reset button fpga is resetting but microblaze is not resetting and giving error on hyperterminal

 

xps_ethernetlite driver not present

 

pkt dropped, no space,

pkt dropped, no space,

 

plz help me to solve this problem...

thanks

shweta

 

 

 

thanks
shweta
space appplication center
ahmedabad
0 Kudos
Reply
7 Replies
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
5,654 Views
Registered: ‎02-05-2013

Hi ,

      How do you give reset signal to microblaze ??

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
5,651 Views
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Hi,

 

If you using the module proc_sys_reset, it will have an reset input which will reset MicroBlaze and the rest of the peripherals.

 

Göran

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
5,637 Views
Registered: ‎04-26-2012

microblaze is getting reset by pro_sys_reset module and pro_sys_reset module is connected by push button on board.

 

even i have try by changing the push button on board but same result is coming....

thanks
shweta
space appplication center
ahmedabad
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
5,636 Views
Registered: ‎04-26-2012

yes

in my xps design proc_sys_rst is resetting microblaze and other pheripherals but after pushing the hard button same error is coming on hypeterminal

 

configuration error : xps_ethernetlite driver not present

packet dropped, no space

packet dropped, no space

packet dropped, no space

 

i am frustating that why this error is coming???????????//

thanks
shweta
space appplication center
ahmedabad
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
5,627 Views
Registered: ‎02-05-2013

Hi,

    Are you giving two different hard resets, one for fpga and one for microblaze ?? . first check your design if the fpga and microblaze needs a synchronous reset . If so, provide the same reset for both .Try routing a signal from fpga hard reset to proc_sys_rst of microblaze. Hope this helps.

 -San

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
5,616 Views
Registered: ‎04-26-2012

fpga reset and microblaze reset is connected to the same reset pin.

 

in my design microblaze reset is connected to RESET pin "AB7" in ucf. in fpga design same RESET pin is using for reseting the fpga modules..

thanks
shweta
space appplication center
ahmedabad
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
5,600 Views
Registered: ‎02-05-2013

If your microblaze reset is connected to a physical pin, then microblaze must get reset. Check your design or give the physical hard reset to fpga and take a signal from fpga reset and pass to microblaze reset .

-San

 

0 Kudos
Reply