UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Visitor dp123
Visitor
891 Views
Registered: ‎04-01-2018

How to Simulate microblaze in XPS tool

can anyone tell how to simulate microblaze  in XPS 

 

I am new to FPGA world. Please help,  its very urgent for my work.

 

Thanks

0 Kudos
5 Replies
Moderator
Moderator
863 Views
Registered: ‎09-12-2007

Re: How to Simulate microblaze in XPS tool

Some of the older CTT guides covered simulating edk:
https://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/sw_manuals/edk_ctt.pdf#page57

Is there a reason you are using EDK?
0 Kudos
Visitor dp123
Visitor
843 Views
Registered: ‎04-01-2018

Re: How to Simulate microblaze in XPS tool

 

This document is useful but  I am using EDK 14.1 

some options mentioned in the documents are not visible in my XPS version

 

Can you tell just tell how to simulate hello world and print the output on the console terminal

 

Thanks

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
827 Views
Registered: ‎09-12-2007

Re: How to Simulate microblaze in XPS tool

You can few a newer version to see the steps:
https://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/sw_manuals/xilinx11/edk_ctt.pdf
This might help too
https://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/sw_manuals/xilinx13_3/platform_studio/ps_p_ise_edk_sim_flow.htm

Note: the simulation in edk required verilog and vhdl simulator license

0 Kudos
Visitor dp123
Visitor
816 Views
Registered: ‎04-01-2018

Re: How to Simulate microblaze in XPS tool

I could not see the hello world in terminal but I am able to simulate the logic correctly.

 

I think there is some problem in my UART setting.

 

Thanks  

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
801 Views
Registered: ‎07-31-2012

Re: How to Simulate microblaze in XPS tool

Hi @dp123,

 

Check UART baud rate setting and setting in BSP if it is properly mapped to uart which you have enabled.

 

Regards

Praveen


-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos