UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Participant zhch777777
Participant
674 Views
Registered: ‎10-27-2017

R5 APP cant print UART1

hi:

      i  build a project by ug1209. and use isolation setting as same as ug1209. and create boot.bin only using fsbl_a53.elf,pmu_fw.elf and testapp_r5.elf.the uart1 cant print anything.but when use fsbl_r5.elf.the uart1 can print "Hello World from R5-0 displayed on UART-1".

    when i set #define FSBL_PROT_BYAPSS_EXCLUDE_VAL      (0U) ,     all the uart1 can print print "Hello World from R5-0 displayed on UART-1".

    i use vivado 2018.2,petalinux,2018.2,ubuntu16.4,and zcu102 R1.1

    how can i set isolation, the uart1 can print by fsbl_a53  booting?   thanks

0 Kudos
4 Replies
Moderator
Moderator
666 Views
Registered: ‎09-12-2007

Re: R5 APP cant print UART1

0 Kudos
Participant zhch777777
Participant
621 Views
Registered: ‎10-27-2017

Re: R5 APP cant print UART1

thanks for reply.

     yes ,i have tried  AR#71015.

     1,Subsystem: RPU Master: RPU0 (Secure) Slave CRL_APB (Secure), RPU (Secure).R5 app can't work.UART1 can't print anything.

      2.#define FSBL_PROT_BYAPSS_EXCLUDE_VAL      (0U) .UART1 can print "hello world". but i want know how set isolation to make R5 app printing  "hello world"  .

 

      i find  testapp_r5.elf can work well in  the ug1209 Tutorial zip file,but the edt_zcu102_wrapper.hdf in zip is different from edt_zcu102_wrapper.hdf which is generated by SDK with the ug1209 Tutorial .how the  edt_zcu102_wrapper.hdf in zip

set isolation setting?

0 Kudos
Participant zhch777777
Participant
598 Views
Registered: ‎10-27-2017

Re: R5 APP cant print UART1

hi: 

      someone know this problem?thanks

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer wenhaohuang
Observer
528 Views
Registered: ‎02-10-2017

Re: R5 APP cant print UART1

Hi,I have this problem too. Do you have any soluation?

0 Kudos