UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
8,003 Views
Registered: ‎03-22-2014

can i use the 2 ARM Cortex A9 ( on ZedBoard ), separately ?

hello,

i work on ZedBoard, ( ZYNQ -7020 , Cortex A9 , and i want to work on each processor, whitch mean, can i load or affect work  for each processor ?


My blog : www.xilinx-video.blogspot.com
Tags (3)
0 Kudos
7 Replies
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,993 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2011

Re: can i use the 2 ARM Cortex A9 ( on ZedBoard ), separately ?

Your question is very vague, but perhaps you're looking for something like this:
http://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/application_notes/xapp1078-amp-linux-bare-metal.pdf
www.xilinx.com
0 Kudos
Explorer
Explorer
7,991 Views
Registered: ‎03-22-2014

Re: can i use the 2 ARM Cortex A9 ( on ZedBoard ), separately ?

thank you for this response, it's in what i search, but i didn't want to run 2 OS on the ZYNQ

 

check this, i add some details 

 

 

 

I have a project on Zedboard ( this board is based on ZYNQ ( 2 ARM Cortex A9)  )

 

the project is running the MJPEG on this board.

 

i begin by installing ( booting ), the Xillinux ( which is an Os builded for ZedBoard and others Board, origin of Linux 12.04 TLD )

 

when i enter into this Os, i found there is one CPU in Work , the other is disabled ? ( http://prntscr.com/3ctj4c ) , now i try to found a solution for this.

 

who have any idea on how can i affect thread to each CPU

 

i saw those post, its seem  similar to my question :

 

Programming in Cortex - A9

 

Cortex A9 dual core - How to achieve an AMP system without an RTOS?

 

 

 

 

 

thank you

My blog : www.xilinx-video.blogspot.com
0 Kudos
Explorer
Explorer
7,989 Views
Registered: ‎03-22-2014

Re: can i use the 2 ARM Cortex A9 ( on ZedBoard ), separately ?

hello,

there is any other ( new ) version of this document ( 2014 ), because i saw that it's from 2013

Screenshot_4.jpg

 

thank you

My blog : www.xilinx-video.blogspot.com
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,955 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2011

Re: can i use the 2 ARM Cortex A9 ( on ZedBoard ), separately ?

Okay, so you want SMP, not AMP.

I believe SMP can be enabled in the Linux kernel. You will have to check with xillinux information to see if this was enabled.

Here's some general info:
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/SMP-HOWTO-3.html
www.xilinx.com
0 Kudos
Explorer
Explorer
7,949 Views
Registered: ‎03-22-2014

Re: can i use the 2 ARM Cortex A9 ( on ZedBoard ), separately ?

hello,

 

ok, thank you , i posted to xillinux support, i will wait for theire response

My blog : www.xilinx-video.blogspot.com
0 Kudos
Explorer
Explorer
7,938 Views
Registered: ‎03-22-2014

Re: can i use the 2 ARM Cortex A9 ( on ZedBoard ), separately ?

hello, 

 

i didn't receive yet, any response from Xillinux support, but i checked on this forum that SMP is anebled with default on Ubuntu 12.04 , if it's right, i will try to run 2 separtion program to see the CPU activities.

when i verifiy this issues, i will mark this subject ( solution )

My blog : www.xilinx-video.blogspot.com
0 Kudos
Participant emnagharbi
Participant
7,392 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2014

Re: can i use the 2 ARM Cortex A9 ( on ZedBoard ), separately ?

Hello, 

 

I am a beginner using zedboard and  I intend to make some simple code for both of the cores. For example, I want each one of them to run a printing process such as "Hi I am ARM cortex 1" and the other "Hi I am ARM cortex 2".

 

I found your question is similar to mine so if you can help me please do not hesitate !

 

Thank you !

 

 

Best regards
Emna GHARBI
Engineering student
0 Kudos