UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Visitor harinaban
Visitor
11,516 Views
Registered: ‎02-03-2015

Errror During Simulation

Hi Guys,

 

I am usiing Xilinx 9.2i for the past 4 months,Intially it was ok but now a days I am getting erro in simulation.

 

I have uploaded the image.

 

Plz look to this and give me a solution.

 

Thanks in advance.

Error.jpg

 

0 Kudos
8 Replies
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
11,511 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Re: Errror During Simulation

Hi,

I dont see any error in the snapshot. There is only one message which says that you are using webpack license. Please give the error details.

Thanks,
Deepika.
Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
11,497 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2013

Re: Errror During Simulation

Hi,
Is that the same project files which were working before and you are seeing error all of a sudden? Review what changes you have made and refer to the simulation log to see what is causing the issue.
Thanks,Vijay
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
11,493 Views
Registered: ‎02-16-2014

Re: Errror During Simulation

Hi,

 

Are you referring to the message "This is a Lite version of ISE simulator"?

 

the message will be shownup if youa re using ISE webpack license.

With the webpack license ISim will run in lite mode.

 

ISE Simulator Lite is a limited version of the ISE Simulator. There is only one limitation. When the user design + testbench exceeds 50,000 lines of HDL code, the simulator will start to derate the performance of the simulator for that invocation.

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
11,488 Views
Registered: ‎02-14-2014

Re: Errror During Simulation

Hello,

You can check below link to know more about ISE simulator
http://www.xilinx.com/products/design_tools/logic_design/verification/ise_simulator_faq.htm
Regards,
Ashish
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Visitor harinaban
Visitor
11,456 Views
Registered: ‎02-03-2015

Re: Errror During Simulation

yes,I understood but my HDL code is not more than 10 lines then why this message is appearing.

 

I will show you the difference previously I was able to get the output see the screen shot.

 

Correct.jpg

 

But Now 

 

Error.jpg

Thanks in Advance.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
11,452 Views
Registered: ‎04-16-2012

Re: Errror During Simulation

Hello,

 

Can you share your HDL code here?

 

Thanks,

Vinay

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Have you tried typing your question in Google? If not you should before posting. Also, MARK this is as an answer in case it helped resolve your query/issue.Give kudos to the post that helped you to find the solution.
0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
11,445 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

Re: Errror During Simulation

Hi,

 

Can you please elaborate your query in terms of simulation results mismatch and expected output?

 

Thanks,
Anusheel
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Search for documents/answer records related to your device and tool before posting query on forums.
Search related forums and make sure your query is not repeated.

Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helps to resolve your query.
Helpful answer -> Give Kudos
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
11,331 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2013

Re: Errror During Simulation

Hi @harinaban 

 

Post the code if you want us to help you. If you already resolved the issue, please post the solution in the interest of other users.

Thanks,Vijay
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
0 Kudos