UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Newbie mivdveld
Newbie
4,531 Views
Registered: ‎06-23-2017

Execute simulation step stuck

Jump to solution

Hello,

 

I have W10 Eduction installed, and tried to simulate the BFT sample. Indepenant of which version of Vivado is use (2015.x, 2016.x or 2017.x) it never finished the "execute simulation step"

I tried the same on a W10 Pro machine, and all ran without problems.

 

Any clues what could be the problem?

 

Thanks in advance

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Moderator
Moderator
6,645 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Re: Execute simulation step stuck

Jump to solution

Hi @mivdveld,

 

Good news. Could you mark this issue as solved?

 

Thanks,

 

Florent


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
9 Replies
Moderator
Moderator
4,520 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Re: Execute simulation step stuck

Jump to solution

Hi @mivdveld,

 

Do you have the same right on both machine? Could it be that the toll does not have the right to create files in a folder?

 

Regards,

 

Florent


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
Newbie mivdveld
Newbie
4,512 Views
Registered: ‎06-23-2017

Re: Execute simulation step stuck

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

I'm admin on both machines. Nevertheless I will check, Any specific folder I should check?

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
4,509 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Re: Execute simulation step stuck

Jump to solution

Hi @mivdveld,

 

I would check the xilinx installation path, the folder from where you are launching vivado and the project folder.

 

Regards,

 

Florent


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
Newbie mivdveld
Newbie
4,460 Views
Registered: ‎06-23-2017

Re: Execute simulation step stuck

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

I solved the issue by disabling my virusscanner (during installation and simulation). I'm using AVG.

I've I re-enable the virusscanner, simulation will not run.

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
6,646 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Re: Execute simulation step stuck

Jump to solution

Hi @mivdveld,

 

Good news. Could you mark this issue as solved?

 

Thanks,

 

Florent


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
Adventurer
Adventurer
2,095 Views
Registered: ‎01-08-2018

Re: Execute simulation step stuck

Jump to solution

I've just run into the same issue : Vivado 2018.1 simulation won't run with AVG anti virus on - it just hangs.

 

Ok I can turn off anti virus to make it work.

 

I see this is marked as solved. Well there is a workaround but it is not really solved.

 

Is the issue with Xilinx or AVG? Surely one of these needs fixing to really solve the issue?

0 Kudos
Adventurer
Adventurer
1,977 Views
Registered: ‎01-08-2018

Re: Execute simulation step stuck

Jump to solution

Just to add...

As I found Xilinx simulator gets stuck with AVG antivirus turned on, I swapped to using Avast antivirus. Initially I got good results, but today I found the simulator also got stuck with Avast turned on and needed to be disabled.

On my work machine I use eset antivirus without issue - but it seems both AVG and Avast are not compatible with the Xilinx simulator - would be good to know if Xilinx are going to fix this or not.

Adventurer
Adventurer
1,238 Views
Registered: ‎01-08-2018

Re: Execute simulation step stuck

Jump to solution

This is still an issue and will raise as new topic to see if I can get a response

Thanks

Newbie shimings
Newbie
144 Views
Registered: ‎10-01-2019

Re: Execute simulation step stuck

Jump to solution

I see, and do you know how to stop virusscanning?

0 Kudos