cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
9,469 Views
Registered: ‎07-13-2015

How to debug this error message

Jump to solution

ERROR: [XSIM 43-3316] Signal SIGSEGV received.

getiing this error. Is there a workaround for this? 

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
16,716 Views
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

Re: How to debug this error message

Jump to solution

@hulk789,

 

I just checked in the same code in internal build of Vivado 2016.1 and i see the same behavior. 

As manusha pointed out, for now you can use the workaround of spliting the array. 

 

but in any case, Vivado shouldnt crash. It should give proper information error and also point to incorrect portion of code to debug.

 

I have filed a CR#923809 on this issue.

 

--Syed

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

Did you check our new quick reference timing closure guide (UG1292)?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
14 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
9,465 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

Re: How to debug this error message

Jump to solution

@hulk789

 

Which version Vivado are you using?

 

Thanks,
Anusheel
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Search for documents/answer records related to your device and tool before posting query on forums.
Search related forums and make sure your query is not repeated.

Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helps to resolve your query.
Helpful answer -> Give Kudos
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
9,463 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2015

Re: How to debug this error message

Jump to solution
Hi @hulk789,

Which Vivado version are you using?
Can you try with the latest Vivado version i.e. 2015.4 and see if the same error comes up?

Thanks,
Nupur
Thanks,
Nupur
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (click on the 'thumbs-up' button).
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
9,459 Views
Registered: ‎07-13-2015

Re: How to debug this error message

Jump to solution

i am using 2015.1 and do not have license for the latest versions

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
9,454 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2015

Re: How to debug this error message

Jump to solution

Hi @hulk789,

Can you attach your code here?

You can also try with other simulators if possible.

Thanks,
Nupur

Thanks,
Nupur
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (click on the 'thumbs-up' button).
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
9,451 Views
Registered: ‎07-01-2015

Re: How to debug this error message

Jump to solution

Hi @hulk789,

 

If you are doing port map then please modify the code some thing like this and let us know.

 instead of 

inst (          
      .a(b), 
      .c(d)
    );

 try 

inst abc (          
      .a(b), 
      .c(d)
    );

 

Thanks,
Arpan

Thanks,
Arpan
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
9,450 Views
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

Re: How to debug this error message

Jump to solution

@hulk789,

 

This error is caused by a coding issue in the design.

 

For example: The instance name is missing in a module instantiation. See below details.

clk_if  (          
      .pin_resetn(reset), 
      .pin_clk156m_p(clk_ref),
     .pin_clk156m_n(~clk_ref),
     .pin_clk200m_p(pin_clk200m),
     .pin_clk200m_n(~pin_clk200m),
     .il_clk250m(il_clk250m), 
     .clk156m(clk156m),
     .reset_n(reset_n)
    );

Correcting the code like following resolves the issue.

clk_if   clk_if_inst (          
      .pin_resetn(reset), 
      .pin_clk156m_p(clk_ref),
     .pin_clk156m_n(~clk_ref),
     .pin_clk200m_p(pin_clk200m),
     .pin_clk200m_n(~pin_clk200m),
     .il_clk250m(il_clk250m), 
     .clk156m(clk156m),
     .reset_n(reset_n)
    );

 

Which vivado version are you using? From Vivado 2013.3 and above versions you will get more information pointing to incorrect code.

 

--Syed

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

Did you check our new quick reference timing closure guide (UG1292)?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
9,449 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

Re: How to debug this error message

Jump to solution

@hulk789

 

Looks like tool crash to me, can you share your project for us to look into this issue?

 

Thanks,
Anusheel
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Search for documents/answer records related to your device and tool before posting query on forums.
Search related forums and make sure your query is not repeated.

Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helps to resolve your query.
Helpful answer -> Give Kudos
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,433 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2013

Re: How to debug this error message

Jump to solution

Hi @hulk789

 

This is a crash. Crash happanes when Vivado unable to handle portion of your code.

Generally speaking tool shouldnt crash and it is expected out to point to the portion of code in question.

Attach the project archive for us to test it.

 

Thanks,Vijay
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
9,394 Views
Registered: ‎07-13-2015

Re: How to debug this error message

Jump to solution

The source of the problem is the array

wire [23:0] array [0:65535]

 

when i decrease the elements to 32768

i get an error : failed to compile generated c file

xsim.dir/test_behav/obj/xsim_1.c

 

when i decrease the elements to 16384 

then there is no problem

 

please note that i make sure there is no undefined access in all the three above cases 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
8,073 Views
Registered: ‎07-13-2015

Re: How to debug this error message

Jump to solution

hi this is the code

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
8,062 Views
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

Re: How to debug this error message

Jump to solution

@hulk789,

 

With your code, I had an internal crash on my machine (win 7) with Vivado 2015.3:

ERROR: [XSIM 43-3294] Signal EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION received.

 

I will debug it and get back to you.

 

--Syed

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

Did you check our new quick reference timing closure guide (UG1292)?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
8,035 Views
Registered: ‎02-16-2014

Re: How to debug this error message

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

Currently there is limitation of 1000000 on variable size in vivado.

May be that could be the reason for this and when you are decreasing the array size you are not observing this issue.

As a work-around you can split the array.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
16,717 Views
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

Re: How to debug this error message

Jump to solution

@hulk789,

 

I just checked in the same code in internal build of Vivado 2016.1 and i see the same behavior. 

As manusha pointed out, for now you can use the workaround of spliting the array. 

 

but in any case, Vivado shouldnt crash. It should give proper information error and also point to incorrect portion of code to debug.

 

I have filed a CR#923809 on this issue.

 

--Syed

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

Did you check our new quick reference timing closure guide (UG1292)?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
8,016 Views
Registered: ‎07-01-2015

Re: How to debug this error message

Jump to solution

Hi @hulk789,

 

If your query is addressed please close this thread by marking "Accept as solution" to the answer that addressed your concern.

 

Thanks,
Arpan 

Thanks,
Arpan
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos