cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
5,689 Views
Registered: ‎02-27-2009

ISIM: Search for a value on a data or address bus

Does ISIM have a command that would let me search for a value on a data or address bus?

0 Kudos
5 Replies
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
5,682 Views
Registered: ‎08-14-2007

Hi,

Why not putting an assertion in your testbench.

This can report all the times that this value occurs in your signal.

Then you can jump to that time in your waveform window.

e.g.:

 

process(whatvalue) is

begin

  assert (whatvalue /= "XXXXXXXX")

     report "Value x appeared on signal whatvalue"

     severity note;

end process;

 

Have a nice simulation

  Eilert

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
5,668 Views
Registered: ‎09-09-2010

In fact, because a concurrent assertion statement is an implicit process, all you need is:


assert (whatvalue /= "XXXXXXXX")
  report "Value x appeared on signal whatvalue"
  severity note;


------------------------------------------
"If it don't work in simulation, it won't work on the board."
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
5,666 Views
Registered: ‎02-27-2009

Thanks for your answers. Your solution does work perfectly on top level signals of the design. But, I would like to check addresses and the program counter of my simulated processor that is not routed to the top level. In ModelSIM this feature can be found under "Edit - Wave signal search". Note to ISIM developers: Maybe this feature should be added in a later version as it is useful when simulating embedded processor cores.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
5,662 Views
Registered: ‎09-09-2010

You can add the assert statements at any level of the design, but if you do, XST will issue warning messages, unless you encapsulate them in the approriate pragmas:
-- synthesis translate_off
-- synthesis translate_on

Of course, in ModelSim you can use SignalSpy functions in the testbench to access signals from any level.

------------------------------------------
"If it don't work in simulation, it won't work on the board."
0 Kudos
Adventurer
Adventurer
1,730 Views
Registered: ‎06-09-2016

in newest versions of vivado is possible to search for values in vivado simulator window

0 Kudos