cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
12,251 Views
Registered: ‎08-26-2015

ISim failed to link

Jump to solution

Hello,

 

I am using ISE design suite 14.7 on windows 7 32-bit. I am having trouble simulating my designs. Editing the files is fine and I can even synthesize, implement and generate a programming file. Every time I try to use the simulator it says Error:simulator:861 - Failed  to link design. I have looked through these forums and have only managed to find people having similar problems with windows 8. I have tried googling, re-installing etc cannot get anything. It is getting frustrating now.

 

this is the test bench code for a simple debounce circuit. But all circuits that I try to simulate give the same error

 

ENTITY Debounce_tb IS
END Debounce_tb;

ARCHITECTURE behavior OF Debounce_tb IS

-- Component Declaration for the Unit Under Test (UUT)

COMPONENT Debounce
PORT(
btn_In : IN std_logic;
clk : IN std_logic;
rst : in std_logic;
btn_Out : OUT std_logic
);
END COMPONENT;

--Inputs
signal btn_In : std_logic := '0';
signal clk : std_logic := '0';
signal rst : std_logic := '0';

--Outputs
signal btn_Out : std_logic;

-- Clock period definitions
constant clk_period : time := 40 ns;

BEGIN

-- Instantiate the Unit Under Test (UUT)
uut: Debounce PORT MAP (
btn_In => btn_In,
rst => rst,
clk => clk,
btn_Out => btn_Out
);

-- Clock process definitions
clk_process :process
begin
clk <= '0';
wait for clk_period/2;
clk <= '1';
wait for clk_period/2;
end process;

-- Stimulus process
stim_proc: process
begin
rst <= '1';
wait for 100 ns;
rst <= '0';
wait for 100 ns;

btn_In <= '1';
wait for clk_period;
btn_In <= '0';
wait for clk_period;
btn_In <= '1';
wait for clk_period/2;
btn_In <= '0';
wait for clk_period/2;
btn_In <= '1';
wait for clk_period/3;
btn_In <= '0';
wait for clk_period/3;
btn_In <= '1';
wait for clk_period/4;
btn_In <= '0';
wait for clk_period/4;
btn_In <= '1';
wait for clk_period/4;
btn_In <= '0';
wait for clk_period/4;
btn_In <= '1';
wait for clk_period/5;
btn_In <= '0';
wait for clk_period/5;
btn_In <= '1';
wait for clk_period*10;

wait;
end process;

END;

 

and the console output is

 

Started : "Simulate Behavioral Model".

Determining files marked for global include in the design...
Running fuse...
Command Line: fuse -intstyle ise -incremental -lib secureip -o C:/TEMP/Debounce/Debounce_tb_isim_beh.exe -prj C:/TEMP/Debounce/Debounce_tb_beh.prj work.Debounce_tb {}
Running: C:\XilinxWebpack\14.7\ISE_DS\ISE\bin\nt\unwrapped\fuse.exe -intstyle ise -incremental -lib secureip -o C:/TEMP/Debounce/Debounce_tb_isim_beh.exe -prj C:/TEMP/Debounce/Debounce_tb_beh.prj work.Debounce_tb
ISim P.20131013 (signature 0x8ef4fb42)
Number of CPUs detected in this system: 4
Turning on mult-threading, number of parallel sub-compilation jobs: 8
Determining compilation order of HDL files
Parsing VHDL file "C:/TEMP/Debounce/Debounce.vhd" into library work
Parsing VHDL file "C:/TEMP/Debounce/Debounce_tb.vhd" into library work
Starting static elaboration
Completed static elaboration
Fuse Memory Usage: 105704 KB
Fuse CPU Usage: 873 ms
Compiling package standard
Compiling package std_logic_1164
Compiling architecture behavioral of entity Debounce [debounce_default]
Compiling architecture behavior of entity debounce_tb
Time Resolution for simulation is 1ps.
ERROR:Simulator:861 - Failed to link the design

Process "Simulate Behavioral Model" failed

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated as I'm pulling my hair out here

 

Thank you

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
22,583 Views
Registered: ‎08-26-2015

Re: ISim failed to link

Jump to solution

Got it working. installed Vivado, restarted, also removed a minGW folder that was in C:\. Tested it and it worked perfectly. ISim simulation log should say current on ISE startup 

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
13 Replies
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
12,246 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

Re: ISim failed to link

Jump to solution
Hi,
Can you please attach Debounce.vhd to see if this issue is reproducible?

Thanks,
Shreyas
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Try to search answer for your issue in forums or xilinx user guides before you post a new thread.

Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided solves your query.
Give Kudos (star provided in right) to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
12,245 Views
Registered: ‎08-26-2015

Re: ISim failed to link

Jump to solution

 Yeah sure, thanks for the quick reply

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
12,235 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: ISim failed to link

Jump to solution
You can delete all temporary files and then tried again to simulate their design and it worked fine. It appears a corrupted project caused this issue for them.

If other customers come across this type of error, perhaps running "CleanUp Project Files" may help them resolve the problem.
Thanks and Regards
Balkrishan
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
12,231 Views
Registered: ‎08-26-2015

Re: ISim failed to link

Jump to solution

Hey, I saw fix in the forums. I have tried this aswell and it does not work.

 

Thank you 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
12,198 Views
Registered: ‎08-26-2015

Re: ISim failed to link

Jump to solution

So no one knows what to do?????

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
22,584 Views
Registered: ‎08-26-2015

Re: ISim failed to link

Jump to solution

Got it working. installed Vivado, restarted, also removed a minGW folder that was in C:\. Tested it and it worked perfectly. ISim simulation log should say current on ISE startup 

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
12,151 Views
Registered: ‎04-17-2011

Re: ISim failed to link

Jump to solution

In ISIM 14.7, it works fine for me. Refer to the screenshot below. So, most probably re-installing MinGW would have been a valid option for you. You can even copy over the MinGW from a machine where simulation works to the machine where it fails (if you are still intrested to do that)

 

isim_deounce.JPG

Regards,
Debraj
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
12,065 Views
Registered: ‎08-26-2015

Re: ISim failed to link

Jump to solution

I downloaded modelsim and tried that file and it worked so i knew the simulator was screwy. I confirmed that MinGW folder was the culprit by placing it back into C:\. As soon as I did that the simulator stopped working. I didn't need the folder anyway so I removed it and started working again.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
6,154 Views
Registered: ‎08-17-2016

Re: ISim failed to link

Jump to solution

go to installation directory \ Xilinx \ 14.x \ ISE_DS \ ISE \ gnu \ MinGW \ 5.0.0 \ nt \ libexec \ gcc \ mingw32 \ 3.4.2 \ collect2.exe" and delete it and re-run the simulator, the problem will be resolved! !

Highlighted
Newbie
Newbie
2,896 Views
Registered: ‎02-17-2013

Re: ISim failed to link

Jump to solution
Thanks this worked great!
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Newbie
Newbie
2,763 Views
Registered: ‎10-04-2017

Re: ISim failed to link

Jump to solution

Deleting the following worked for me, using Windows 10, and 14.7

"installation directory \ Xilinx \ 14.x \ ISE_DS \ ISE \ gnu \ MinGW \ 5.0.0 \ nt \ libexec \ gcc \ mingw32 \ 3.4.2 \ collect2.exe

 

-----------------

 

 

The other thing I had to change, was a _pn.exe error not working at the beginning, so I couldn't even start it up.  To fix that, I had to right click on the ISE shortcut on my desktop and change the target from 

Z:\Xilinx\14.7\ISE_DS\settings64.bat Z:\Xilinx\14.7\ISE_DS\ISE\bin\nt64\ise.exe   

 

to 

Z:\Xilinx\14.7\ISE_DS\settings64.bat Z:\Xilinx\14.7\ISE_DS\ISE\bin\nt\ise.exe

note that right before the end, the change was from \nt64\ to \nt\ . 

 

---------

 

My ISE and iSim now both work perfectly. 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
2,614 Views
Registered: ‎10-26-2017

Re: ISim failed to link

Jump to solution

How do you get the ISIM Simulation log to say current in the startup page?

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Newbie
Newbie
628 Views
Registered: ‎05-19-2019

Re: ISim failed to link

Jump to solution

Deleted that file and all worked! Thanks for a great find.

0 Kudos