cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
ajasan
Adventurer
Adventurer
16,872 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

MIssing unisim libraries in ModelSIM

Jump to solution

Hi,

I'm trying to run a simulation in ModelSIM 10.1b from Vivado.

I have run the following command to add unisim libraries to sim environments

compile_simlib -simualtor modelsim

 

Even after that, while running simulation I get the "unisim.vcomponets not found"error.

 

#################################################################################

# ** Error: (vcom-11) Could not find unisim.vcomponents.
#
# ** Error: D:/Asan Jasima/IndoAust/Sim/CellOS_V1.0_Apr11/cpri_ip_example/cpri_ip_example.srcs/sources_1/imports/example_design/support/cpri_ip_csl_synchronizer.vhd(65): (vcom-1195) Cannot find expanded name "unisim.vcomponents".
#
# ** Error: D:/Asan Jasima/IndoAust/Sim/CellOS_V1.0_Apr11/cpri_ip_example/cpri_ip_example.srcs/sources_1/imports/example_design/support/cpri_ip_csl_synchronizer.vhd(65): Unknown expanded name.
# ** Error: D:/Asan Jasima/IndoAust/Sim/CellOS_V1.0_Apr11/cpri_ip_example/cpri_ip_example.srcs/sources_1/imports/example_design/support/cpri_ip_csl_synchronizer.vhd(67): VHDL Compiler exiting
# ** Error: D:/modelsim_dlx_10.1b/win32pe/vcom failed.

#########################################################################################

 

 

Is there any other commands/libraries to be added.

 

Thanks,

Asan

 
0 Kudos
Reply
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
vemulad
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
22,323 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Hi,

 

Setting compile_simlib main output directory to 'D:\Asan Jasima\IndoAust\Sim\CellOS_V1.0_Apr11\CellOS_XC7Z030.cache\compile_simlib'.

 

Use compile_simlib -directory to specify the location where the compiled libraries have to be stored.

 

The current output location had spaces in it so please specify a different location.

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Reply
13 Replies
vuppala
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
16,865 Views
Registered: ‎04-16-2012

Hi Asan,

 

Are you able to see unisim folder in the compiled library location?

If yes, follow below steps:

 

1. After modelsim gui invokes, click on the library tab

2. Navigate and select unisim in the libaries list

3. Right-click and select refresh

4. Run the .do file again,

 

Thanks,

Vinay

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Have you tried typing your question in Google? If not you should before posting. Also, MARK this is as an answer in case it helped resolve your query/issue.Give kudos to the post that helped you to find the solution.
0 Kudos
Reply
ajasan
Adventurer
Adventurer
16,853 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

I did the same and the issue is not resolved.

 

it shows unisim library like this:

 

unisim(empty)

 

Does this give any clue?

0 Kudos
Reply
vemulad
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
16,849 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Hi,

 

Can you attach your compile_simlib.log file?

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)
0 Kudos
Reply
ajasan
Adventurer
Adventurer
16,841 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

Please let me know where to find the log file. I searched in the vivado project folder. couldn't find

0 Kudos
Reply
vemulad
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
16,835 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Hi,

 

From where did you run compile_simlib command?

 

Run pwd command to know the present working directory. The log file will be seen at the same location.

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)
0 Kudos
Reply
ajasan
Adventurer
Adventurer
16,826 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

Thanks Deepika. Please find the log file attached

0 Kudos
Reply
vijayak
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
16,821 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2013
BEGIN_COMPILATION_MESSAGES(modelsim:vhdl:unisim)
** Error: (vcom-7) Failed to open -f file "D:\Asan" in read mode.

No such file or directory. (errno = ENOENT)

Do you have access to the directory?
Thanks,Vijay
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
vuppala
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
16,817 Views
Registered: ‎04-16-2012

Hi,

 

Try compiling the libraries again by removing the space in the directory path.

 

 

Thanks,

Vinay

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Have you tried typing your question in Google? If not you should before posting. Also, MARK this is as an answer in case it helped resolve your query/issue.Give kudos to the post that helped you to find the solution.
vemulad
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
22,324 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Hi,

 

Setting compile_simlib main output directory to 'D:\Asan Jasima\IndoAust\Sim\CellOS_V1.0_Apr11\CellOS_XC7Z030.cache\compile_simlib'.

 

Use compile_simlib -directory to specify the location where the compiled libraries have to be stored.

 

The current output location had spaces in it so please specify a different location.

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Reply
ajasan
Adventurer
Adventurer
8,980 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

Deepika's response gave me a clue.i.e, access to this folder "D:/Asan"?

 

A folder's name contained a "space" inbetween and it delimited the path with that. and hence searching in the wrong path.

Now I replaced space with dot and it worked.

 

Thank you all for your responses.

0 Kudos
Reply
vemulad
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
8,978 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Great. Please close the thread by marking the answer.

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)
0 Kudos
Reply
emcalnan
Observer
Observer
8,105 Views
Registered: ‎12-15-2014

Thanks for giving an example of the invocation of the compile_simlib command.  I tried this command several times based on what I found in UG900 and got an error regarding an unknown simulator.   I never did find the document that mentioned the need for the -simulator modelsim option.  I figured Vivado would take this information from the project settings.

0 Kudos
Reply
vuppala
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
8,096 Views
Registered: ‎04-16-2012
Hello @emcalnan

Vivado takes the -simulator_exec_path from project settings but -simulator needs to be specified manually.

Thanks,
Vinay
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Have you tried typing your question in Google? If not you should before posting. Also, MARK this is as an answer in case it helped resolve your query/issue.Give kudos to the post that helped you to find the solution.
0 Kudos
Reply