cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
rrlagic
Explorer
Explorer
11,866 Views
Registered: ‎06-15-2010

Problem running Modelsim from ISE

Jump to solution

Hello,

I am using ISE 13.3 and Modelsim 6.6d as simulator.

I have compiled simulation libraries already, they reside in default location.

When trying to run simulation from ISE environment, Modelsim fails with error

 

# vsim -do \{do \{tb_ofdm_cnt.fdo\}\}
# ** Error: (vsim-19) Failed to access library 'work' at "work".
# No such file or directory. (errno = ENOENT)
# Error loading design

 

There is modelsim.ini file in the project directory. There are references to copiled libraries in it. But the real trouble, I guess, is that work library is not created. Even work folder does not get created. I've tried to created that folder manually, but it did not help.

 

Please advise, how to debug the problem.

 

Thanks in advance.

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
graces
Moderator
Moderator
14,673 Views
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

This is a known issue in Modelsim 6.6d/10.0. Please refer to the following answer.

http://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/39961.htm

 

You can reload the .do file in Modelsim.

do xxx.fdo

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Reply
6 Replies
eilert
Teacher
Teacher
11,860 Views
Registered: ‎08-14-2007

Hi.

What happens when you enter

   vlib work

in the project directory?

Do you get error messages?

Does work appear in your modelsim library list?

 

 

When the script ends (after the error message) and you enter

  pwd

are you in the correct directory?

Are there spaces or other weird chars in your path?

 

Have a nice simulation

 Eilert

0 Kudos
Reply
rrlagic
Explorer
Explorer
11,858 Views
Registered: ‎06-15-2010

Hi,

Thanks for spending your time.

There were no weird characters and spaces in path. When launched from ISE, work library did not get created. Somewhere else I seen there was trouble to run modelsim 6.6d from ISE 12.4. I've tried next version, modelsim 6.6e, works for me. Root cause remains unknown to me.

0 Kudos
Reply
graces
Moderator
Moderator
14,674 Views
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

This is a known issue in Modelsim 6.6d/10.0. Please refer to the following answer.

http://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/39961.htm

 

You can reload the .do file in Modelsim.

do xxx.fdo

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Reply
rrlagic
Explorer
Explorer
11,848 Views
Registered: ‎06-15-2010

Thanks, taking to my memos.

0 Kudos
Reply
11,827 Views
Registered: ‎04-27-2012

I cant envoke modelSim from ISE Design Suite 13.1 even though modelsim file is present in tcl/vsim in the related directoty on my machine

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
rrlagic
Explorer
Explorer
11,824 Views
Registered: ‎06-15-2010

Please describe more detail about your setup and the problem.

0 Kudos
Reply