cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
arvindnr
Voyager
Voyager
11,809 Views
Registered: ‎02-10-2012

Question about recompiling sources in Modelsim for ISE and Vivado Projects

Jump to solution

Hey

 

So when I was running Modelsim from ISE projects , during the simulation if I found something wrong in the test bench , I would just stop the simulaton , change the test bench and re compile only the test bench using the command  vcom -explicit -93 "my_testbench.vhd" and restart it. It would pick up the changes and everything would work as intended.

 

But now when I launch Modelsim from a Vivado project and  do the same , the changes are not picked up in Modelsim. I have to run the entire DO script again which complies all the module sources from scratch and the test bench and finally launches the simulator. This is such a waste of time just to correct a small change in the test bench because the design is huge and there are a lot of modules!

 

Any idea why the changes to the test bench  are not picked up by just re compiling the test bench ?

 

Modesim version : 10.2c PE

Vivado : 2014.4

Windows 7

 

Cheers

Arvind

Tags (3)
0 Kudos
Reply
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
gszakacs
Professor
Professor
20,403 Views
Registered: ‎08-14-2007

Did you check the vcom line in the DO file to see if it needs different arguments?  It may be that your command-line recompile is not going into the library you are running the simulation from.  When I use Modelsim I typically go to the Library tab, find the file I just changed in the work library, right-click --> recompile.  A caveat, I am not using Vivado.  However this method should work in any case.  If that works but the command line doesn't, I'd have to suspect that your re-compiled test bench is not ending up in the right library.

-- Gabor

View solution in original post

3 Replies
gszakacs
Professor
Professor
20,404 Views
Registered: ‎08-14-2007

Did you check the vcom line in the DO file to see if it needs different arguments?  It may be that your command-line recompile is not going into the library you are running the simulation from.  When I use Modelsim I typically go to the Library tab, find the file I just changed in the work library, right-click --> recompile.  A caveat, I am not using Vivado.  However this method should work in any case.  If that works but the command line doesn't, I'd have to suspect that your re-compiled test bench is not ending up in the right library.

-- Gabor

View solution in original post

graces
Moderator
Moderator
11,727 Views
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

If you launch Modelsim from Vivado, the DO scripts for "compile", "elaborate" and "simulate" steps will be executed in a front-to-end way. That means all the compilation will be re-run even if the sources are not changed.

 

If you want to just compile the updated testbench, you may have the tool "Generate Scripts only" and manipulate the command in Modelsim console.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
arvindnr
Voyager
Voyager
11,718 Views
Registered: ‎02-10-2012
Hey

Thanks Gabor. Your suggestion was exactly correct. Turns out that in vivado the default library is not work but rather something called xil_defaultlib. So every time I recompiled , I was compiling the sources in the wrong library. So I did exactly as you suggested and just went to the lib tab and only then I found that the sources were in the xil_defaultlib tab. So just recompiled it from there and restarted the simulation. Everything works fine. :)

Cheers
0 Kudos
Reply