cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
ramyakv
Visitor
Visitor
343 Views
Registered: ‎04-08-2021

Run simulation

I am running a code but when I click on simulation..it runs forever...

How do I complete simulation and see results.

16178659381387731268374499736379.jpg

0 Kudos
7 Replies
graces
Moderator
Moderator
321 Views
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

You may click the Background button to move the progress bar to the bottom. Check the Tcl console to see at what phase it's running.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
If starting with Versal take a look at our Versal Design Process Hub and our Versal Blogs.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
bruce_karaffa
Scholar
Scholar
314 Views
Registered: ‎06-21-2017

You can always click cancel to stop the simulation.  You could also use a commend like "run 1 ms" to only run for one millisecond of simulation time.

0 Kudos
ramyakv
Visitor
Visitor
279 Views
Registered: ‎04-08-2021

 this is the simulation settings I hvae done

16178823062741490254959356419676.jpg

0 Kudos
ramyakv
Visitor
Visitor
274 Views
Registered: ‎04-08-2021

16178825202862518438129522704105.jpg

 i am unable to take your approach...can u please suggest after looking into simulation settings

0 Kudos
dpaul24
Scholar
Scholar
272 Views
Registered: ‎08-07-2014

@ramyakv ,

1st of all you should learn how to post information in a forum. It is difficult for us to extract info from screenshots (that too when pictures are 90 deg rotated) and guess the reasons for failure.

I saw this thread today morning but declined to comment for obvious reasons!

Some examples, but not limited to....

Post RTL code within code-tags </> or as an attached file.

Describe your scenario and problem a bit, be verbose (what do you what to achieve, what you have done up to now, etc).

Post waveform screenshots with proper resolution and orientation.

 

 

------------FPGA enthusiast------------
Consider giving "Kudos" if you like my answer. Please mark my post "Accept as solution" if my answer has solved your problem

0 Kudos
ramyakv
Visitor
Visitor
174 Views
Registered: ‎04-08-2021

@dpaul24 

i was trying to test a present cipher code which  i had downlaoded from github. 

I wanted to run in vivado platform. 

i have attatched all the files used for my work. 

i have added a testbench verilog file for simulation, but simulation keeps running forever.

can you please suggest me what modifications should i do .

regards

ramya

0 Kudos
ramyakv
Visitor
Visitor
171 Views
Registered: ‎04-08-2021

@dpaul24 

Files that are used for my work

0 Kudos