cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
bcarltontrex
Participant
Participant
5,756 Views
Registered: ‎01-30-2017

Separated waveform in portrait mode: Maximize button doesn't work right (Vivado 2016.4, Windows 10)

Jump to solution

Steps to reproduce:

  1. Run a simulation.
  2. On the waveform window, press the separate button (box with arrow point up and right).
  3. Move the waveform window to a monitor in portrait mode.
  4. Press the maximize button.
  5. Observe the window doesn't fill the monitor but instead is wider but not as tall.

Any ideas how to fix?

Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Reply
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
svanapar
Explorer
Explorer
9,607 Views
Registered: ‎11-25-2015

@bcarltontrex

 

We recommend a minimum resolution of just 1024x768. This is a bug and already reported with CR-967991. It is tentatively scheduled to be fixed in 2017.1 release. You can continue launching Vivado in 2nd monitor for now.

 

Regards,

Sravanthi

View solution in original post

Tags (1)
7 Replies
prathikm
Moderator
Moderator
5,721 Views
Registered: ‎09-15-2016

Hi @bcarltontrex,

 

Is it possible for you to attach a screenshot for steps 3 and 5?

 

Thanks & Regards,
Prathik
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the appropriate post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helps to resolve your query.
Helpful answer -> Give Kudos
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

0 Kudos
Reply
svanapar
Explorer
Explorer
5,689 Views
Registered: ‎11-25-2015

@bcarltontrex

 

Can you let us know the resolution of both the monitors? Does it work fine when Vivado is launched in second monitor?

 

Regards,

Sravanthi

bcarltontrex
Participant
Participant
5,634 Views
Registered: ‎01-30-2017

Actually it is 3 monitors. I wonder if that is the issue.


Before maximizing. Note the left monitor is taller in pixel than the other two

three monitors, before maximize s.jpg

After maximizing:

three monitors, after maximize s.jpg

 

0 Kudos
Reply
bcarltontrex
Participant
Participant
5,626 Views
Registered: ‎01-30-2017

0 Kudos
Reply
bcarltontrex
Participant
Participant
5,613 Views
Registered: ‎01-30-2017

@svanapar and @prathikm it appears that maximizing a detached window causes it to go to the resolution of the monitor Viavado is started on. Not on the current monitor. This is a bug.

0 Kudos
Reply
bcarltontrex
Participant
Participant
5,542 Views
Registered: ‎01-30-2017
This resolution issue may be present in not-separated windows that are still separate from the main Vivado one. For example in the window that appears when you customize IP.
0 Kudos
Reply
svanapar
Explorer
Explorer
9,608 Views
Registered: ‎11-25-2015

@bcarltontrex

 

We recommend a minimum resolution of just 1024x768. This is a bug and already reported with CR-967991. It is tentatively scheduled to be fixed in 2017.1 release. You can continue launching Vivado in 2nd monitor for now.

 

Regards,

Sravanthi

View solution in original post

Tags (1)