cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
abroban
Visitor
Visitor
4,859 Views
Registered: ‎03-02-2015

Test program

Jump to solution

Hello everybody,

 

I'm starting to use VHDL and Vivado and I want to check if my code do what i want it to do.

For exemple, is there a way to check it with a truth table?

For check a Xor, nand, for exemple..

It's should be easy, but i didnt find it.

 

Best regards.

 

Andy B.

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
vijayak
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
6,617 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2013
Hi,
If your design is so simple, you can run the behavioral simulation & try forcing the input values at the waveform level and see how your output is getting changed.
For it is a best practice to write testbench to verify your design.
Thanks,Vijay
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
16 Replies
yenigal
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
4,857 Views
Registered: ‎02-06-2013

Hi

 

You can write a test bench to simulate your code and compare it with the expected data output.

Regards,

Satish

--------------------------------------------------​--------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
--------------------------------------------------​-------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
yenigal
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
4,856 Views
Registered: ‎02-06-2013

Hi

 

Check below doc

 

http://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/application_notes/xapp199.pdf

Regards,

Satish

--------------------------------------------------​--------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
--------------------------------------------------​-------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
abroban
Visitor
Visitor
4,853 Views
Registered: ‎03-02-2015
Hello Satish and thank you,

I already saw it, but is there no easier way to test it?
I mean, I'm starting VHDL and to check some lines, I have to do all this ones?

Best regards,

Andy B.
0 Kudos
vijayak
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
6,618 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2013
Hi,
If your design is so simple, you can run the behavioral simulation & try forcing the input values at the waveform level and see how your output is getting changed.
For it is a best practice to write testbench to verify your design.
Thanks,Vijay
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
bassman59
Historian
Historian
4,819 Views
Registered: ‎02-25-2008

@abroban wrote:
Hello Satish and thank you,

I already saw it, but is there no easier way to test it?
I mean, I'm starting VHDL and to check some lines, I have to do all this ones?


Test benches are a necessary part of FPGA design.

 

Start learning how to do them now, while your designs are simple.

----------------------------Yes, I do this for a living.
0 Kudos
abroban
Visitor
Visitor
4,794 Views
Registered: ‎03-02-2015

Hi all,

 

I tried to use "Run behavioral simulation", but "ERROR: [Simtcl 6-50] Simulation engine failed to start: A valid license was not found for simulation.". Nevertheless, I have the WebPACK and it allows me this.

 

Will Testbench give me a chronogram?

 

Regards,

 

Andy B.

0 Kudos
yenigal
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
4,777 Views
Registered: ‎02-06-2013

Hi

 

Do you have the webpack license for vivado.

 

Does the version limit of the license file supports the vivado version you are using.

 

You can find the  version limit info from below AR

http://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/33770.html

Regards,

Satish

--------------------------------------------------​--------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
--------------------------------------------------​-------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
abroban
Visitor
Visitor
4,763 Views
Registered: ‎03-02-2015

 

 

 

 

0 Kudos
abroban
Visitor
Visitor
4,756 Views
Registered: ‎03-02-2015
Hi,

Hmm, my last post is empty, dont know why.
So yes I have, but I cant put a picture apparently

Regards,

Andy B.
0 Kudos
pulim
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
3,628 Views
Registered: ‎02-16-2014

Hi,

 

Please run this below command in TCL console of Vivado and share the output.

 

report_environment -file <directory>/xinfo.txt

0 Kudos
abroban
Visitor
Visitor
3,623 Views
Registered: ‎03-02-2015

Hi Manusha,

 

I cant share it, "Message cannot exceed 60,000 characters."

 

Regards

 

Andy B.

0 Kudos
yenigal
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
3,616 Views
Registered: ‎02-06-2013

Hi

 

Did you try attaching the output file instead of copying the contents to the post.

Regards,

Satish

--------------------------------------------------​--------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
--------------------------------------------------​-------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
abroban
Visitor
Visitor
3,613 Views
Registered: ‎03-02-2015

Hi Satish,

 

Hmm, i didnt try, good idea..

 

So now there is.

 

Regards

 

Andy B.

0 Kudos
yenigal
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
3,605 Views
Registered: ‎02-06-2013

Hi

 

The license info shows that you have ISE webpack license. This will not work with vivado.

You need to generate a vivado webpack license and install it to use vivado.

 

Regards,

Satish

--------------------------------------------------​--------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
--------------------------------------------------​-------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
abroban
Visitor
Visitor
3,601 Views
Registered: ‎03-02-2015
Hi,

But I can use Vivado actually, what's the diffrence with the license that I already have?

Regards,

Andy B.
0 Kudos
abroban
Visitor
Visitor
3,593 Views
Registered: ‎03-02-2015
Hi,

So I search a little and I found.
So now i can use simulation, great jobs gentlemen.

Thank you so much.

Regards

Andy B.
0 Kudos