cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
ilia-hadzhiev
Visitor
Visitor
682 Views
Registered: ‎03-25-2020

UNKNOWN VALUE

Hello, 

every time i try simulate something it comes to this. 
I have attached files simulation and VHDL code. 

 

 

 

Capture.PNG
0 Kudos
9 Replies
dpaul24
Scholar
Scholar
674 Views
Registered: ‎08-07-2014

@ilia-hadzhiev,

something basic.....

have you added the instiantiated modules in to the Vivado project?

------------FPGA enthusiast------------
Consider giving "Kudos" if you like my answer. Please mark my post "Accept as solution" if my answer has solved your problem
Asking for solutions to problems via PM will be ignored.

drjohnsmith
Teacher
Teacher
657 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

VHDL knows nothing about types unless you include the library for that type, your test bench uses std logic vector , but no library included


Can I suggest a good book, ( I have no connection with these people )

http://freerangefactory.org/pdf/df344hdh4h8kjfh3500ft2/free_range_vhdl.pdf

And these guys are the real experts
https://www.doulos.com/knowhow/vhdl_designers_guide/test_benches_part_1/
<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
ilia-hadzhiev
Visitor
Visitor
637 Views
Registered: ‎03-25-2020

i have forgot to copy those lines with the libraries,
they are there this is not the problem.
0 Kudos
ilia-hadzhiev
Visitor
Visitor
630 Views
Registered: ‎03-25-2020

to #dpaul24 i have added the component instantiation if you are talking about that. 
i decide to upload the Vivado project so you can see if you can find the problem. 

drjohnsmith
Teacher
Teacher
629 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

If you could post your real code as an attachment then please,
saves us guessing,,
<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
ilia-hadzhiev
Visitor
Visitor
622 Views
Registered: ‎03-25-2020

Done i have attached the Vivado project
drjohnsmith
Teacher
Teacher
581 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

You have not added your test bench to vivado,

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
drjohnsmith
Teacher
Teacher
573 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

http://users.wpi.edu/~rjduck/Vivado%20Simple%20VHDL%20Test%20Bench.pdf

 

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
drjohnsmith
Teacher
Teacher
571 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

http://users.wpi.edu/~rjduck/Vivado%20Simple%20VHDL%20Test%20Bench.pdf

 

Also suggest you follow the normal convention,

 

if your test bench is testing a file called adder.vhd

   then the test bench would be called adder_tb.vhd

The entity would be called adder also 

 

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>