cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
dhering
Visitor
Visitor
5,745 Views
Registered: ‎01-10-2018

[VRFC 10-93] IF is not declared under prefix inst

Jump to solution

 

Hello,

 

I'm just trying to simulate the following simple block design in Vivado 2017.4 Simulator but it doesn't work.

 

block_design.png

 

The elaboration of the design always fails with this error:

 

ERROR: [VRFC 10-93] IF is not declared under prefix inst [/mnt/data/projekte/temp/axi_vip_test/axi_vip_test.srcs/sim_1/new/tb.v:25]

 

It seems that there's something wrong with the interface definition. My testbench looks like this:

 

 

`timescale 1ns / 1ps

import axi_vip_pkg::*;
import design_1_axi_vip_0_0_pkg::*;

module tb;
   
   bit aclk = 0;
   bit aresetn = 0;
   
   always #5ns aclk = ~aclk;
       
   design_1_wrapper DUT
     (
      .aclk(aclk),
      .aresetn(aresetn),
      .gpio_tri_o()
      );
   
   design_1_axi_vip_0_0_mst_t master_agent;
    
   initial begin
    master_agent = new("master vip agent",DUT.design_1_i.axi_vip_0.inst.IF);
   end 
endmodule

 

Does anybody have a hint for me? Thank you in advance.

 

Best regards,

Daniel

 

PS: My OS is Ubuntu 16.04.3 LTS

 

 

 

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
dhering
Visitor
Visitor
6,277 Views
Registered: ‎01-10-2018

Hi @shameera,

 

can't believe it, but finally I got it working. I reinstalled Vivado the third time. This time I called the install binary as sudo like this:

 

sudo ./Xilinx_Vivado_SDK_Web_2017.4_1216_1_Lin64.bin

I don't know why, but now it seems to work. Thank you very much for your help and patience.

 

Best regards,

Daniel

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
15 Replies
shameera
Moderator
Moderator
5,720 Views
Registered: ‎05-31-2017

Hi @dhering,

 

Can you please check the hierarchical names as the tool points out the error at 

master_agent = new("master vip agent",DUT.design_1_i.axi_vip_0.inst.IF);

Please check whether IF instance is present under the hierarchy  inst.

 

Thanks & Regards,

A.Shameer. 

0 Kudos
dhering
Visitor
Visitor
5,701 Views
Registered: ‎01-10-2018

Hi @shameera,

 

thanks for your reply. Following you can find a screenshot of my hiearchy:

 

hierarchy.png

 

I think the instance path should match. But I don't find any instance or defintion of IF in design_1_axi_vip_0_0_sim_netlist.v (I had to rename it to *.txt for a successful upload). Any idea?

 

 

0 Kudos
shameera
Moderator
Moderator
5,684 Views
Registered: ‎05-31-2017

Hi @dhering,

 

Can you please check the similar discussion from the below link regarding this issue

https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/Simulation-and-Verification/AXI-VIP-Error-incompatible-complex-type-assignment/td-p/780992

 

 

0 Kudos
dhering
Visitor
Visitor
5,669 Views
Registered: ‎01-10-2018

Hi @shameera,

 

unfortunately the solution from the other discussion didn't work for me. I followed all the steps from the post and even created a completely new project but everytime I start the simulation I get the same error message:

 

[VRFC 10-93] IF is not declared under prefix inst

 

In the meantime I also tried to simulate the delivered example project of the axi_vip, but even there I get the same error. So I think it's not an issue of the particular project.

 

Best regards,

Daniel

0 Kudos
shameera
Moderator
Moderator
5,659 Views
Registered: ‎05-31-2017

HI @dhering,

 

For the example design , Have you set the project target language as VHDL ? If so, can you please change the project target language to Verilog, Regenerate the output products for the BD and try to relaunch the simulation. Now you should be able to simulate the example design.

 

Thanks & Regards,
A.Shameer.

0 Kudos
dhering
Visitor
Visitor
5,650 Views
Registered: ‎01-10-2018

Hi @shameera,

 

first of all thank you very much for your help so far.

Yes, I have set the target language to verilog, cleaned and rebuilt everthing. But it didn't help, see the following screenshot.

 

axi_vip_example.png

 

Maybe I can archive my project and send it to you. So you could try to run it on your machine.

 

Best regards,

Daniel

0 Kudos
shameera
Moderator
Moderator
5,647 Views
Registered: ‎05-31-2017

Hi @dhering,

 

Sure, you can attach the archive project here, which would help the community to debug further regarding this issue.

0 Kudos
dhering
Visitor
Visitor
5,640 Views
Registered: ‎01-10-2018

Here it is.

0 Kudos
shameera
Moderator
Moderator
5,631 Views
Registered: ‎05-31-2017

@dhering,

 

Thanks for sharing the files, I am able to simulate the design with out any issues.

Attached is a snap shot of simulation window.

 

Thanks & Regards,

A.Shameer.

 

simulate.JPG
0 Kudos
dhering
Visitor
Visitor
4,880 Views
Registered: ‎01-10-2018

Thank you @shameera for your quick response. Good, that it works for you but that's very strange. Then it must have something to do with the installation of vivado itself or with the hostsystem. Which OS are you running?

In the meantime I try to reinstall vivado.

 

0 Kudos
shameera
Moderator
Moderator
4,876 Views
Registered: ‎05-31-2017

HI @dhering,

 

I did the simulation for the design in RHEL 6.5.

0 Kudos
dhering
Visitor
Visitor
6,278 Views
Registered: ‎01-10-2018

Hi @shameera,

 

can't believe it, but finally I got it working. I reinstalled Vivado the third time. This time I called the install binary as sudo like this:

 

sudo ./Xilinx_Vivado_SDK_Web_2017.4_1216_1_Lin64.bin

I don't know why, but now it seems to work. Thank you very much for your help and patience.

 

Best regards,

Daniel

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
shameera
Moderator
Moderator
4,855 Views
Registered: ‎05-31-2017

Hi @dhering,

 

Glad to know that you are able to resolve it. Can you please close this thread by marking Accept as Solution.

 

Thanks & Regards,
A.Shameer.

0 Kudos
aleluca
Newbie
Newbie
4,377 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2018

 Hi @shameera, and @dhering, I'm facing the same problem and is the 4 or 5th time that the vivado is been reinstalled on my machine, (windows 7 64bit). :-(
Does any one of the auditor known if there are a vivado system file that will be corrupted after the error issue.
Thanks in advance for any suggestion.
Best regards
Luca

0 Kudos
bsdevlin
Visitor
Visitor
2,367 Views
Registered: ‎09-11-2018

I'm also having this problem on Windows 10 and re-installing hasn't fix it - has anyone been able to figure it out?

0 Kudos