cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
9,571 Views
Registered: ‎10-11-2011

Vivado 2015.1 ModelSim PE (evaluation) support

Jump to solution

Can a ModelSim PE evaluation license be used with Vivado 2015.1?  I get an error when I try to simulate:

 

Load of "C:/Xilinx/Vivado/2015.1/lib/win64.o/libxil_vsim.dll" failed: Bad DLL format.

According to this AR: http://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/62210.html, the error is occuring because ModelSim PE is 32-bit and Vivado is 64-bit, so the libraries aren't compatible.  However, there is no longer an option to run Vivado with the -m32 switch as the AR states, so it appears the two are currently incompatible.  Any way to work around this issue?

 

I have the same problem with Riviera-PRO LV.

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
17,847 Views
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

I can see path "C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2015.1\lib\win32.o" in my Vivado 2015.1 install directory.

There's no "win32.o" in C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2015.1\bin\unwrapped though.

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
4 Replies
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,520 Views
Registered: ‎07-16-2008
Load of "C:/Xilinx/Vivado/2015.1/lib/win64.o/libxil_vsim.dll" failed: Bad DLL format.

 

The library path points to 64-bit one. What if you manually modify the generated script to point to win32.o and run the script standalone in Modelsim?

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
9,466 Views
Registered: ‎10-11-2011

The win32.o folder does not exist on my machine, because as far as I can tell, Vivado 2015.1 is only 64-bit.  Is there a way for me to install the necessary 32 bit components?

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
17,848 Views
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

I can see path "C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2015.1\lib\win32.o" in my Vivado 2015.1 install directory.

There's no "win32.o" in C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2015.1\bin\unwrapped though.

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
9,396 Views
Registered: ‎10-11-2011

I must have missed that path when I was looking before.  After modifying the simulate.do script to point to the 32-bit library, I'm able to run simulations.  Thank you!

0 Kudos