cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Participant
Participant
393 Views
Registered: ‎09-18-2018

Vivado 2015.4 Bug? Simulation giving correct results on Vivado 2018.3 but not Vivado 2015.4

Hello,

We currently have a Vivado 2015.4 license and I have been getting unexpected simulation results for several verilog models.

Just recently we started having a university group helping us and they have Vivado 2018.3.  They ran the same model in Vivado 2018.3 and got the expected results.

Also, we have also been having issues the FPGA not working correctly after changing verilog code.  The code we changed should not have made the FPGA work incorrectly.

Does Vivado 2015.4 have any active bugs?  Is there a bug list some where on Xilinx's website?

Stephen

0 Kudos
6 Replies
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
322 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2012

Re: Vivado 2015.4 Bug? Simulation giving correct results on Vivado 2018.3 but not Vivado 2015.4

There are probably loads of bugs as this is a 4 year old version of vivado. Why cant you install 2019.2 (the latest version)?

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
300 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Re: Vivado 2015.4 Bug? Simulation giving correct results on Vivado 2018.3 but not Vivado 2015.4

The tools are constantly evolving,
its also relativly easy to write code that simulates and sythesises differently,

were at 2019.2 now, suggest you both move up to that

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Participant
Participant
215 Views
Registered: ‎09-18-2018

Re: Vivado 2015.4 Bug? Simulation giving correct results on Vivado 2018.3 but not Vivado 2015.4

@drjohnsmith 

@richardhead 

I have to convince management that it is necessary to spend the money to upgrade to the newest version.



"its also relativly easy to write code that simulates and sythesises differently,"

Are you saying that just because it doesn't simulate correctly it could still work correctly on the FPGA?

Is there a bugs list somewhere on Xilnx's website?

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
210 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2012

Re: Vivado 2015.4 Bug? Simulation giving correct results on Vivado 2018.3 but not Vivado 2015.4

@shall785 

Vivado licenses are not tied to a specific version - you should be able to use any version of the tool with the same licence.

Xilinx does not provide much of a bug list - https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/63538.html

But there will be far more bugs than there is posted there.

 

I highly recommend you update to the newest version.

0 Kudos
Participant
Participant
200 Views
Registered: ‎09-18-2018

Re: Vivado 2015.4 Bug? Simulation giving correct results on Vivado 2018.3 but not Vivado 2015.4

@richardhead 

Thanks.


@richardhead wrote:

@shall785 

Vivado licenses are not tied to a specific version - you should be able to use any version of the tool with the same licence.

Xilinx does not provide much of a bug list - https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/63538.html

But there will be far more bugs than there is posted there.

 

I highly recommend you update to the newest version.


The license manager shows the version limit is 2016.10, so it doesn't look like I can upgrade to the newest version.

 

Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
183 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Re: Vivado 2015.4 Bug? Simulation giving correct results on Vivado 2018.3 but not Vivado 2015.4

re simulatoin and synthesis

   Its quiet possible to have simulaton and reality running differently, 

        normaly due to bad code style, or failing timming constraints / lack of constraints,

       all of which are reported in the the warnings, for you to wae through.

Good design practises are the way to get a good result, 

    

 

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos