cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
10,374 Views
Registered: ‎07-13-2015

displaying analog signal in case of glitch

Jump to solution

I want to display the signal in the analog format

Since there is a glitch in the first few ns the actual graph gets suppressed to represent the glitch in the available range.

Is there a way so that it would display the required waveform correctly.

snapshot35.png
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
18,792 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2012

Re: displaying analog signal in case of glitch

Jump to solution
I think you can set the scaling to manual so that the glitch will fall outside your window. Also in automatic mode, if you zoom in to specific section of your waveform, it should automatically scale to the selection.
- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

View solution in original post

12 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
10,330 Views
Registered: ‎04-17-2011

Re: displaying analog signal in case of glitch

Jump to solution
What version of Vivado is this? Can you post a testcase with which we can check this further?
Regards,
Debraj
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
10,254 Views
Registered: ‎03-27-2014

Re: displaying analog signal in case of glitch

Jump to solution

synchronous signals in the test bench are not defined until the first clock cycle. You could define the initializing value by doing signal test: std_logic_vector(3 downto 0) := x"1234";

G.W.,
NIST - Time Frequency metrology
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
18,793 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2012

Re: displaying analog signal in case of glitch

Jump to solution
I think you can set the scaling to manual so that the glitch will fall outside your window. Also in automatic mode, if you zoom in to specific section of your waveform, it should automatically scale to the selection.
- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
10,204 Views
Registered: ‎07-13-2015

Re: displaying analog signal in case of glitch

Jump to solution

@muzaffer is the fixed option in the Y range corresponds to scaling to manual .I am not able to set the min and max  values.

snapshot45.jpeg
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
10,177 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2012

Re: displaying analog signal in case of glitch

Jump to solution

that looks like a painting problem related to your os. are you using a supported os? what happens if you click on those small rectangles next to min/max and start typing a number?

 

also select off scale to clip instead of hide.

- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
10,149 Views
Registered: ‎07-13-2015

Re: displaying analog signal in case of glitch

Jump to solution

@muzaffer I am using suse linux and i am not able to enter anything in those boxes . I have changed the off scale to clip. recently i go the window without glitch and do reset zoom y . But when i change the window or zoom out the condition gets reset. As you can see in the images i get the the required graph but only part of it and after zooming out the glitches again start to dominate.i do not want to seet that part.my actual signal lies in low resolution.

snapshot51.jpeg
snapshot52.jpeg
snapshot53.jpeg
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
10,085 Views
Registered: ‎07-13-2015

Re: displaying analog signal in case of glitch

Jump to solution

Hi

 

I am unable to enter values in the min and max boxes in the analog settings dialog box

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
9,882 Views
Registered: ‎04-17-2011

Re: displaying analog signal in case of glitch

Jump to solution
What is the SUSE linux version used?
Regards,
Debraj
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
9,810 Views
Registered: ‎07-13-2015

Re: displaying analog signal in case of glitch

Jump to solution

Suse linux VERSION = 11.

The values can be entered now.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
7,737 Views
Registered: ‎04-17-2011

Re: displaying analog signal in case of glitch

Jump to solution
What was happening previously when you were not able to enter the values?
Regards,
Debraj
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
7,690 Views
Registered: ‎07-13-2015

Re: displaying analog signal in case of glitch

Jump to solution

Not sure really what did i change . But earlier i was not able to enter the values(the boxes were kind of inactive)

 

You can see the difference from this and earlier snapshot

new.PNG
0 Kudos
Visitor
Visitor
124 Views
Registered: ‎09-08-2019

Re: displaying analog signal in case of glitch

Jump to solution

I am still not getting min/max change option under Y range Fixed option. So please help.

 

analog setting.JPG
0 Kudos