cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
801 Views
Registered: ‎02-12-2018

hard crash Vivado 2018.2 after deleting simulation set

Jump to solution

Steps to reproduce

 

Vivado 2018.2 Project mode:

 

- create project

- create simulation set "sim1", make active

- create simulation set "sim2"

- delete simulation set "sim2", check "Also delete constraints set directory on disk"

 

Environment

 

#-----------------------------------------------------------
# Vivado v2018.2 (64-bit)
# SW Build 2258646 on Thu Jun 14 20:02:38 MDT 2018
# IP Build 2256618 on Thu Jun 14 22:10:49 MDT 2018
# Start of session at: Fri Aug 31 09:53:10 2018
# Process ID: 26927
# Current directory: /home/user/crashtest
# Command line: vivado
# Log file: /home/user/crashtest/project_1/vivado.log
# Journal file: /home/user/crashtest/project_1/vivado.jou
#-----------------------------------------------------------
start_gui
open_project /home/user/crashtest/project_1/project_1.xpr
create_fileset -simset sim_2
delete_fileset sim_2
file delete -force /home/user/crashtest/project_1/project_1.srcs/sim_2

Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, 64-bit

Tags (1)
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
747 Views
Registered: ‎04-24-2013

Hi @theultimatesource,

 

Thank you for letting us know about this, I have replicated the behaviour in both Windows and Linux.

I have reported this issue to the factory to have it fixed in a future release.

Best Regards
Aidan

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if this answered your question
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and may help other users
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
1 Reply
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
748 Views
Registered: ‎04-24-2013

Hi @theultimatesource,

 

Thank you for letting us know about this, I have replicated the behaviour in both Windows and Linux.

I have reported this issue to the factory to have it fixed in a future release.

Best Regards
Aidan

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if this answered your question
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and may help other users
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos