UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Visitor rohkyungho
Visitor
302 Views
Registered: ‎11-20-2019

no waveforms displayed when using xsim

Jump to solution
no waveforms displayed when using xsim to open database

I have simulation results that I want to be able to open with xsim to view waveforms. I have read several posts here that describe the approach, as well as UG900. I can get it to work for a simple example but not for my design. I am running Vivado 2019.2 

i want to pure batch mode using Makefile without vivado project file.

i have run "make xsim" in bash shell (xdut -> stim -> elab -> xsim) all process are success and simulate_xsim.wdb is generated.

but there is no signal when  after excute "make wave"

if i make *.vcd using $command in testbech, then *.vcd file is generated successful.

but.. i want *.wdb for debug.. ^^

below is my Makefile. please help me.. ^^;

 

#------------------------------------
# Compile : Design and Testbench
#------------------------------------
xdut: $(wildcard RTL/*)
xvlog \
-work xil_xdut \
-f $(RTL_PATH)/xdut.F

stim: $(wildcard RTL/*)
xvlog \
-work xil_stim \
-f $(RTL_PATH)/stim.F

elab: stim xdut
xelab --debug typical -incremental \
--override_timeunit \
--override_timeprecision \
--timescale 1ns/10ps \
-L xil_xdut \
-L xil_stim \
-s run_xE31 \
xil_stim.Tb

xsim: elab
xsim run_xE31 \
--testplusarg testfile=$(program_hex) \
--testplusarg vcdplusfile=$(sw).vcd \
--wdb simulate_xsim.wdb \
--runall

# open static simulation.
wave:
vivado -mode gui

 

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Visitor rohkyungho
Visitor
134 Views
Registered: ‎11-20-2019

回复: no waveforms displayed when using xsim

Jump to solution

thank you for the reply. I decided to use tcl.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
6 Replies
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
266 Views
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

回复: no waveforms displayed when using xsim

Jump to solution

When you run simulation, you didn't add signals to wave.

In GUI mode, a Tcl script will be passed to simulation step, which contains simulation run command.

e.g.

xsim <sim snapshot> -tclbatch xxx.tcl

The .tcl typically looks like this:

set curr_wave [current_wave_config]
if { [string length $curr_wave] == 0 } {
if { [llength [get_objects]] > 0} {
add_wave /
set_property needs_save false [current_wave_config]
} else {
send_msg_id Add_Wave-1 WARNING "No top level signals found. Simulator will start without a wave window. If you want to open a wave window go to 'File->New Waveform Configuration' or type 'create_wave_config' in the TCL console."
}
}

run 1000ns

You may also customize your Tcl script, such as using 'log_wave' to log simulation activities for signals of interest to .wdb. In that case, when you open the .wdb in GUI, you can add the corresponding signals to wave manually to view the waveform.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Visitor rohkyungho
Visitor
222 Views
Registered: ‎11-20-2019

回复: no waveforms displayed when using xsim

Jump to solution

thanks your reply..

I am a user of Xcelium in cadence and verdi in novas. I wanted to use vivado to be familiar with the existing environment. So, I wanted to run it without the tcl command in a shell environment. I wanted to use vcd and fsdb file creation and dump hierarchy in RTL code without tcl command. Couldn't the wdb file format use a similar method?

Of course, I saw a good debugging method in vivado. Debugging using breakpoints is awkward, but still looks good. The new method will also be applied in practice.

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
184 Views
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

回复: no waveforms displayed when using xsim

Jump to solution

The waveform file .wdb is saved automatically when you run simulation. It is not dumped from RTL task.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Visitor rohkyungho
Visitor
167 Views
Registered: ‎11-20-2019

回复: no waveforms displayed when using xsim

Jump to solution

Is it possible to add dump wave list to wdb file without tcl command?

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
145 Views
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

回复: no waveforms displayed when using xsim

Jump to solution

I'm afraid not.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Visitor rohkyungho
Visitor
135 Views
Registered: ‎11-20-2019

回复: no waveforms displayed when using xsim

Jump to solution

thank you for the reply. I decided to use tcl.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos