cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
a4speaker
Voyager
Voyager
9,735 Views
Registered: ‎06-19-2014

questasim simulation does not update after recompiling a single file

Jump to solution

I am using vivado 2015.1 and questasim SE 64 10.0c.

 

When I make a change in testbench and recompile it in  xil_defaultlib, waveform does not reflect change unless I close questasim and restart simulation. 

  I was using this feature till yesterday. But today made a new project and facing this issue.

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
a4speaker
Voyager
Voyager
17,414 Views
Registered: ‎06-19-2014

@nagabhar : ofcourse I am restarting sim. 

 

I made another project and same thing was happening to it. Then I was archiving to send it to you. After archiving the project, my problem solved magically. Incremental synthesis startrted working. May be it is vivado's bug.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
8 Replies
venkata
Moderator
Moderator
9,706 Views
Registered: ‎02-16-2010
did you try "clean up simulation" option?
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, give kudo and accept as solution
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
nagabhar
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,627 Views
Registered: ‎05-07-2015

HI @a4speaker

 

Do you mean to say , you are facing this issue only for one project?
can  you please archive your project and  attach it here ( go to FIle-> Archive project)
Note: Make sure that "include configuration settings" is checked

Thanks
Bharath
--------------------------------------------------​--------------------------------------------
Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided addresses your query/concern.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
--------------------------------------------------​-------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
vijayak
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,602 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2013

Hi @a4speaker

restart will restart a simulation, with any recompiled code brought in.

If you recompile a library, you will have to recompile all of the files that use that library.

Can you please try using the supported version of Questasim with Vivado 2015.1 i.e Questasim 10.3d or later?

Thanks,Vijay
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
0 Kudos
a4speaker
Voyager
Voyager
9,586 Views
Registered: ‎06-19-2014

@venkata : yes that option is checked.

 

@nagabhar : I was using this feature for a long time. Then suddenly I made a new project and it is not working. I made a second project with same project files...it is still not working.

0 Kudos
vijayak
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,557 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2013

Hi @a4speaker

 

Was it working with same tool versions of Vivado & Questa? If yes, this issue could be intermittent.

 

Try and see with other machines (if you have) to rule out machine specific issues.

Thanks,Vijay
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
0 Kudos
nagabhar
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,545 Views
Registered: ‎05-07-2015

HI @a4speaker

 

If the issue persists even with supported version of Questa (10.3d),
Can you please attach test project archive here so that we can check if it happenning .
Note:After Recompiling the testbench/ HDL files. You have to  Click on restart button and then run the simulation.
Untitled.png

Thanks
Bharath
--------------------------------------------------​--------------------------------------------
Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided addresses your query/concern.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
--------------------------------------------------​-------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
vijayak
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,540 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2013

Hi @a4speaker

 

To add, Vivado & Questa are two separate entities and the changes done in Vivado side will not take effect if you dont compile, elaborate and simulate from Questa side.

Thanks,Vijay
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
0 Kudos
a4speaker
Voyager
Voyager
17,415 Views
Registered: ‎06-19-2014

@nagabhar : ofcourse I am restarting sim. 

 

I made another project and same thing was happening to it. Then I was archiving to send it to you. After archiving the project, my problem solved magically. Incremental synthesis startrted working. May be it is vivado's bug.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos