cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Newbie
Newbie
7,437 Views
Registered: ‎06-08-2014

xelab : use 64-bit version while running under Win 8.1 64-bit

Jump to solution

Vivado 2014.1 Web Edition

While running under Win 8.1 (64-bit) with 8GB of physical memory, I receive the following error while trying to simulate a design:

 

ERROR: [XSIM 43-4177] This design requires more memory than a 32-bit operating system can support. Please use 64-bit version of the software.

 

The shortcut used to invoke Vivado:

 

C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2014.1\bin\unwrapped\win64.o\vvgl.exe C:\Xilinx\Vivado\2014.1\bin\vivado.bat

 

This looks like it is trying to run the 64-bit version. How do I ensure I am running the 64-bit version?

 

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
11,833 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Hi,

 

In Vivado IDE, go to Help --> About Vivado. If you are using 64 bit version it will be mentioned like below

 

Capture_viv.JPG

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
5 Replies
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
11,834 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Hi,

 

In Vivado IDE, go to Help --> About Vivado. If you are using 64 bit version it will be mentioned like below

 

Capture_viv.JPG

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
7,418 Views
Registered: ‎04-17-2011
If in case you are using a 64-bit Vivado and still seeing the error, then please post your so that it can be examined.
Regards,
Debraj
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Newbie
Newbie
7,416 Views
Registered: ‎06-08-2014
Problem solved. It's a simulator bug. Yes, it is a bug. Even if you argue that I used illegal syntax, the simulator should not: * Run out of memory just because of bad syntax. * Tell me that I need to run the 64-bit version when, in fact, I am running the 64-bit version. The problem is caused by using concatenated vectors (in VHDL) connected to input ports when a component is instantiated. (I did receive a warning about this; but just a warning.) For example... inst : mycomponent port map ( ... invector16 => vectorb8 & vectora8, invector32 => vectord8 & vectorc8 & vectorb8 & vectora8, ... ); By creating new vectors, the problem was solved and the simulator ran uneventfully... catvect16 <= vectorb8 & vectora8; catvect32 <= vectord8 & vectorc8 & vectorb8 & vectora8; inst : mycomponent port map ( ... invector16 => catvect16, invector32 => catvect32, ... );
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
6,414 Views
Registered: ‎02-05-2008

Hi

 

I use 64-bit vivado & 64-bit ubuntu 14.04.  But I get this error

 

ERROR: [XSIM 43-4177] This design requires more memory than a 32-bit operating system can support. Please use 64-bit version of the software.

 

Jothi

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
6,410 Views
Registered: ‎04-16-2012
Hello Jothi,

How did you confirm that you are using 64-bit?
Also how much RAM you have on the machine?

Thanks,
Vinay
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Have you tried typing your question in Google? If not you should before posting. Also, MARK this is as an answer in case it helped resolve your query/issue.Give kudos to the post that helped you to find the solution.
0 Kudos