cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
uttam1986
Newbie
Newbie
4,112 Views
Registered: ‎02-24-2014

FPGA Spartan-3 Speed Grade

Why speed grade specified with minus sign (eg. -4 or -5) in Sparten-III FPGA?

Tags (3)
0 Kudos
2 Replies
gszakacs
Instructor
Instructor
4,109 Views
Registered: ‎08-14-2007

It's not negative.  It's just a hyphen to separate the part number from the speed grade so you don't get confused.  For example XC3S200-3FT256 clearlay sparates the base number "3S200" from the speed grade "3" where if you wrote XC3S2003FT256 it would look like the base part number is "3S2003".  Then somehow the hyphen remained with the speed grade when they use it by itself.  By the way, the part marking always separates the base number and package from the speed grade and temperature grade.  The last two are marked separately (after test) on the last line of the part marking.

-- Gabor
0 Kudos
umamahe
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
4,084 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2012

Yes It's just a hyphen. No need to bother about that.

 

All part markin related information can be found in Chapter-1 of the below link from page 12 onwards http://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/user_guides/ug112.pdf 

________________________________________________

Please mark this post as an "Accept as solution" in case if it helped to resolve your query. So that it will help to other forum users to directly refer to the answer.

Give kudos to this post in case if you think the information is useful and reply oriented.

0 Kudos