UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Newbie shakeel
Newbie
10,174 Views
Registered: ‎09-10-2011

How to connect RC SERVO with Spartan 3E

 how can i connect (interface) a RC SERVO Motor with Spartan 3E

i already  have a Verilog Code of it.just want to know about the Conneetion between Servo motor and fpga.

 

0 Kudos
6 Replies
Instructor
Instructor
10,172 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2009

Re: How to connect RC SERVO with Spartan 3E

Hey, this sounds cool.  Do we get to pick any motor, or do you have specific motor in mind?  If you do, post a link to the motor's datasheet !

 

Do you already have the circuit board designed?  The voltage supplies you have hooked up to the FPGA might make a difference.

 

-- Bob Elkind

SIGNATURE:
README for newbies is here: http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/New-Users-Forum/README-first-Help-for-new-users/td-p/219369

Summary:
1. Read the manual or user guide. Have you read the manual? Can you find the manual?
2. Search the forums (and search the web) for similar topics.
3. Do not post the same question on multiple forums.
4. Do not post a new topic or question on someone else's thread, start a new thread!
5. Students: Copying code is not the same as learning to design.
6 "It does not work" is not a question which can be answered. Provide useful details (with webpage, datasheet links, please).
7. You are not charged extra fees for comments in your code.
8. I am not paid for forum posts. If I write a good post, then I have been good for nothing.
0 Kudos
Historian
Historian
10,151 Views
Registered: ‎02-25-2008

Re: How to connect RC SERVO with Spartan 3E


@shakeel wrote:

 how can i connect (interface) a RC SERVO Motor with Spartan 3E

i already  have a Verilog Code of it.just want to know about the Conneetion between Servo motor and fpga.

 



I would use wires. Carbon nanotubes are somewhat expensive and difficult to source.

----------------------------Yes, I do this for a living.
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
10,146 Views
Registered: ‎09-07-2009

Re: How to connect RC SERVO with Spartan 3E

The SERVO's signal is like this:

(Please see the attachment)

servo.gif
0 Kudos
Teacher eilert
Teacher
10,141 Views
Registered: ‎08-14-2007

Re: How to connect RC SERVO with Spartan 3E

Hi Bob,

a RC-Servo is a digitally controlled device not to be confused with a common servo motor.

(The OP sloppily used the second term at the end of his post, so he's to blame)

The controll signal is a 50Hz PWM signal of 1.5ms duration with +/- 0.5ms modulation.

(See binx reply with the timing diagramm)

Have a look at this  page for a nice detailed description: 

http://www.rcmodelreviews.com/howservoswork.shtml

 

The only thing that might actually be neeeded is a 5V level translator to drive the RC-Servo control signal from the 3.3V FPGA I/O. Some 74HCTxxx line driver or logic device would be sufficient and convenient.

 

Regards

  Eilert

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Voyager
Voyager
10,129 Views
Registered: ‎10-01-2007

Re: How to connect RC SERVO with Spartan 3E

If you have a development board with Pmod expansion, you can use a Pmod from Digilent.  Here's an example of this with a Spartan-6 board using 3.3V FPGA I/O.

  http://www.em.avnet.com/servopmod

 

Bryan

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor 78692
Visitor
9,927 Views
Registered: ‎01-29-2012

Re: How to connect RC SERVO with Spartan 3E

i have spartan 3e and want to rotate servo hitec motor hs-422 ... i do not have the jtag cable ,.... on which pin i should give the pwm signal then........can i give it on j2 or j4???

 

Tags (1)
0 Kudos