cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
1,084 Views
Registered: ‎06-30-2017

AR# 64449 on Multiplication of generated code (Matlab HDL Coder)

Jump to solution

Hello,

 

we are working on a project where parts of the hdl code are generated by Matlab HDL Coder. This worked fine till know.

 

Since the last change in the Matlab generated code we get the error described in AR# 64449(https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/64449.html):

 

ERROR: [DRC 23-20] Rule violation (DSPS-1) Invalid PCIN Connection for OPMODE value - DSP48E1 instance system_i/isabella_genhdl_wrapper_DC_0/.../u_Lowpass/Product1_mul_temp__0 has OPMODE[5:4] set to 01 which uses the input of the PCIN bus for its computation, however the PCIN input is not properly connected to another DSP48E1 Block.  Please either correct the connectivity or OPMODE value to allow for proper implementation.



The error arises on two multiplier. The code line which is causing the problem looks like the following:

 

wc_signed <= signed(wc);   

Product1_cast <= signed(resize(dT_unsigned, 33));  
Product1_mul_temp <= Product1_cast * wc_signed;

The two errors are present on two instances of the same object. But this object is instantiated more often.

 

As far I understood the solution in AR# 64449 the solution can be applied when we instantiating the DSP slice by hand in the code. In our case, it is instantiated by the implementation tool.

 

How can I solve the problem?

Regards, Stephan

 

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
867 Views
Registered: ‎06-30-2017

Hi,

 

thank you for your replay!

 

We are currently using Matlab 2015B in combination with vivado 2016.3.

 

The code abrove was placed in an enabled subsystem. By changing the enable signal we could get rid of the problem.

 

We will try the tcl script when we run into the problem again. 

 

Regards, Stephan

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
3 Replies
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
899 Views
Registered: ‎01-30-2013

Which MATLAB release are you using?

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
893 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Hi, @stephan_hochmueller ,

Before write_bitstream, you can try to run the attached tcl script.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
868 Views
Registered: ‎06-30-2017

Hi,

 

thank you for your replay!

 

We are currently using Matlab 2015B in combination with vivado 2016.3.

 

The code abrove was placed in an enabled subsystem. By changing the enable signal we could get rid of the problem.

 

We will try the tcl script when we run into the problem again. 

 

Regards, Stephan

View solution in original post

0 Kudos